PDA

View Full Version : Turning Acetal on Wood Lathe



efgee88
18th Sep 2009, 11:09 PM
Hi all,

Has anyone got any experience turning Acetal on a wood lathe using conventional wood turning tools.

What are the best tools to use on this stuff. Scraping type or cutting type.

My guess is an oland type of tool - am I correct?

What is the optimum RPM for cutting this type of material?


Appreciate your feedback and advice.

Cheers,

FrankG

Ad de Crom
19th Sep 2009, 03:45 AM
I turned many times nylon 6 on a woodlathe for making bushes.
Use for that a sharp parting tool.
Ad

Harry72
19th Sep 2009, 08:26 AM
efgee88, been here "polyacetal" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyoxymethylene_plastic) might be helpful to you.

chrisb691
19th Sep 2009, 10:13 AM
All the tools seem to work okay, although I prefer scrapers. However, my command of the tools isn't the best, so a more proficient user may have better results with the cutting ones. My best suggestion, is to try them all, and to see what works best for you. There's nothing implicitly difficult in turning acetal.

rodent
30th Sep 2009, 02:37 PM
I prefer a spear point scraper for most of my work in plastics .

efgee88
30th Sep 2009, 08:57 PM
I prefer a spear point scraper for most of my work in plastics .
Hi Rodent,
Would you have a picture of that? Is it a bit like a scaled down version of a metal lathe cutting tool tip? And what is the best turning speed for this tool?

Thanks also for the other responses - it is in the database upstairs!

Cheers,

FrankG

Harry72
2nd Oct 2009, 06:10 PM
IMHO
Most plastics you use a scraping plunge cut on the lower half of centre(lower the tool post a tad) as Adam said a parting tool is best, never the upper half of centre it'll dig in every time(ie no skew chisel cuts, unless its scraping cut below centre) .
Speed depends on the plastic harder the plastic faster you can go typically.