PDA

View Full Version : Barleycorn























Edwards
17th Sep 2010, 02:56 PM
Refer earlier Thread, Vase

I then discussed difficulties I originally experienced cutting this pattern on an outside cylindrical surface. This is how I over came it.
Firstly I imagined if the rotating eccentric or fly cutter was set against the surface of a ball or sphere while being at top dead center, the depth of cut would be perfectly even at all times and not like what happens if you try the same on a cylindrical surface.
So I decided to free hand dome the area of the project equal in radius to that of the project diameter.
I have included a sketch that details how it is done. Hope you can follow it and it helps.
It allows you to cut very fine depth patterns that is impossible on a plain cylindrical surface.

Cheers
Edwards :)

wheelinround
17th Sep 2010, 04:53 PM
How was the trip Bronte?? Didn't hear from you while over here.

I'll have to wait till on the main PC so I can see and print the detail out.

Ray

DutchEnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish
vBET 4.7.1 brings automatic translations