PDA

View Full Version : Hollow Form



Tangoman
16th Sep 2014, 07:43 PM
G'Day Folks, I've finally got around to trying to make a hollow form. It's my second attempt and I am really pleased with it ! The walls are 10-12mm thick and nice and even, the timber is N.G.Rosewood. C&C welcomed ! Regards, Cam

Kidbee
16th Sep 2014, 07:49 PM
The piece has nice form.

powderpost
16th Sep 2014, 08:47 PM
That has a nice clean flowing shape... :2tsup:

Jim

artme
17th Sep 2014, 08:35 AM
Gotta agree with :aro-u:!! Well done!!:2tsup::2tsup::2tsup:

Christos
17th Sep 2014, 09:16 AM
I like the shape of the piece.

Did you made this in two pieces, then glue them together?

hughie
17th Sep 2014, 01:18 PM
A very nice form with good flowing lines :2tsup:

Tangoman
17th Sep 2014, 04:31 PM
I like the shape of the piece.

Did you made this in two pieces, then glue them together?

Yes, it's two pieces. Hollowed the base then turned and fitted the top. Three v grooves used to mask the join, then a burnt ring applied to the top.

Cam

Christos
18th Sep 2014, 11:08 AM
One of our wood turning members at the club makes vases and as he does not have any hollowing tools. He cuts the piece into two pieces and when it comes time to join then he hides the joint by making beads and burning the valleys. As part of the design there is a lip/bead at the top of the vase.