PDA

View Full Version : aliminium finial !



smiife
4th Mar 2018, 08:50 PM
Hi guys, just playing around with a piece of aliminium rod
I had laying about , thought i might be able to make a finial
for a hollow form I made a while ago ,
I spent most of today trying to make the #=*@₩ thing!!!
Any comments and/or advice always appreciated

tony_A
4th Mar 2018, 09:02 PM
I reckon you have done an excellent job of that smiife. Looking forward to seeing it on a hollow form.

Tony

Old Croc
4th Mar 2018, 09:27 PM
Smiife, looks nicely proportioned, but aluminium always oxidises so you will have to continually polish it.
Rgds,
Crocy.

Willy Nelson
4th Mar 2018, 11:08 PM
What's the problem?
Looks superb to me.
Willy
Jarrahland

Nubsnstubs
5th Mar 2018, 02:39 AM
Beautiful job, Smiife. I can appreciate your comment, make the #=*@₩ thing!!! .


I see what I call "chuck chatter" on the tenon. Possibly some slippage occurred from off center tool rest, or a catch from too much overhang when turning the aluminum. I've meddled with turning some aluminum, but the pieces are 4 1/2" od, and am only removing so little it would seem almost impossible to get chatter or a catch, but it's too easy without something to keep the tool absolutely ridged as as you're turning.

You did a very good to remove as much material as you did and have it turn out as well as it did. other than the burrs on the ring, which I'm sure has already been removed, you have a winner. If you have Anodized, that would stop the oxidation that will occur.......... Jerry (in Tucson)USA

Christos
5th Mar 2018, 06:32 AM
.....I spent most of today trying to make the #=*@₩ thing!!!....

Are you going to make another one? :U

Sorry could not help myself, I will return to my box now. :erm_smile:

artme
5th Mar 2018, 11:19 AM
Well how about that! Well done!:2tsup::2tsup::2tsup:

I would not attempt that - just a coward at heart!!

smiife
5th Mar 2018, 08:08 PM
I reckon you have done an excellent job of that smiife. Looking forward to seeing it on a hollow form.
Tony

Thanks tony , appreciated your comments :2tsup:


Smiife, looks nicely proportioned, but aluminium always oxidises so you will have to continually polish it.
Rgds,
Crocy.

Hi crocy , thanks for your thoughts and comments ,
I have no experience with metals , so how can I stop
It oxidising ? Lacquer maybe ?


What's the problem?
Looks superb to me.
Willy
Jarrahland

Thanks willy , appreciate your thoughts mate ........:2tsup:

smiife
5th Mar 2018, 08:31 PM
Beautiful job, Smiife. I can appreciate your comment, make the #=*@₩ thing!!! .


I see what I call "chuck chatter" on the tenon. Possibly some slippage occurred from off center tool rest, or a catch from too much overhang when turning the aluminum. I've meddled with turning some aluminum, but the pieces are 4 1/2" od, and am only removing so little it would seem almost impossible to get chatter or a catch, but it's too easy without something to keep the tool absolutely ridged as as you're turning.

You did a very good to remove as much material as you did and have it turn out as well as it did. other than the burrs on the ring, which I'm sure has already been removed, you have a winner. If you have Anodized, that would stop the oxidation that will occur.......... Jerry (in Tucson)USA

Hi jerry, yeah It was a slow process , the marks on the tenon
go Inside the hollow form when it, s glued in you won, t be able
to see It !


Are you going to make another one? :U

Sorry could not help myself, I will return to my box now. :erm_smile:

Hi christos , yeah, I would think twice, now I know how slow
It Is to turn.......:C


Well how about that! Well done!:2tsup::2tsup::2tsup:

I would not attempt that - just a coward at heart!!

Hi artme , thanks for your comments , much appreciated !:2tsup:

Keith_1
7th Mar 2018, 09:57 PM
Top job

Really nice finish:2tsup:


Regards

Keith

smiife
8th Mar 2018, 07:33 PM
Top job

Really nice finish:2tsup:


Regards

Keith

Hi keith , thanks for your comments, appreciate them
Not too sure It will stay like that ,,,,,

Benny_
8th Mar 2018, 09:41 PM
Looks good! :2tsup::2tsup:

Never properly looked at metal turning before, is it much different from wood turning?

smiife
9th Mar 2018, 07:57 PM
Looks good! :2tsup::2tsup:

Never properly looked at metal turning before, is it much different from wood turning?

Hi benny , thanks for your comments , firstly I would not recommend
Turning any metal on a wood lathe , metal lathes are built and geared
differently and obviuosly for all kinds of metal ,
Turning aliminium with wood turning tools Is a slow process just
taking microns off at a time , I spent all day just turning this finial
Most of the time spent at the grinder sharpening the various tools
and I used all tools to see which one would cut the best , I found
Bowl gouges work the best!

ian
11th Mar 2018, 02:28 AM
did you use any cutting fluid or lubrication?

tony_A
11th Mar 2018, 08:11 AM
Looks good! :2tsup::2tsup:

Never properly looked at metal turning before, is it much different from wood turning?

Hi benny , thanks for your comments , firstly I would not recommend
Turning any metal on a wood lathe , metal lathes are built and geared
differently and obviuosly for all kinds of metal ,
Turning aliminium with wood turning tools Is a slow process just
taking microns off at a time , I spent all day just turning this finial
Most of the time spent at the grinder sharpening the various tools
and I used all tools to see which one would cut the best , I found
Bowl gouges work the best!

While I don't have any plans of turning aluminium, that's good to know.
Tony

smiife
11th Mar 2018, 07:21 PM
did you use any cutting fluid or lubrication?

Hi Ian , I did try lubrication , not sure it did any good
I sprayed on wd40 and a lithium grease but after the first pass
unlike timber it doesn, t soak in , so it wasn, t much use!


Hi benny , thanks for your comments , firstly I would not recommend
Turning any metal on a wood lathe , metal lathes are built and geared
differently and obviuosly for all kinds of metal ,
Turning aliminium with wood turning tools Is a slow process just
taking microns off at a time , I spent all day just turning this finial
Most of the time spent at the grinder sharpening the various tools
and I used all tools to see which one would cut the best , I found
Bowl gouges work the best!

While I don't have any plans of turning aluminium, that's good to know.
Tony[/QUOTE]

Thank Tony , you never know one day It might come in handy
To make a project a little bit different !
Cheers Michael

Nubsnstubs
12th Mar 2018, 02:04 AM
Hi Ian , I did try lubrication , not sure it did any good
I sprayed on wd40 and a lithium grease but after the first pass
unlike timber it doesn, t soak in , so it wasn, t much use!



While I don't have any plans of turning aluminium, that's good to know.
Tony

Thank Tony , you never know one day It might come in handy
To make a project a little bit different !
Cheers Michael[/QUOTE]

Smiife, I don't know if that's a joke or not, but lube or cutting oil on aluminum while working it prevents it from galling on your cutter. Lube the cutter, make your cut, lube again, and repeat. Cuts will be cleaner than not lubing the work piece. ....... Jerry (in Tucson)USA

QC Inspector
12th Mar 2018, 02:54 AM
Nice work on the finial. Something to keep in mind is that long before metal lathes with carriages etc., were developed metal was turned on the same lathes that wood was turned on. They were muscle powered so the spindle speeds were much lower and they were using carbon steel tools but they managed until better came along. They might have enjoyed turning aluminium had it been available. ;)

Pete

smiife
12th Mar 2018, 08:01 PM
Thank Tony , you never know one day It might come in handy
To make a project a little bit different !
Cheers Michael

Smiife, I don't know if that's a joke or not, but lube or cutting oil on aluminum while working it prevents it from galling on your cutter. Lube the cutter, make your cut, lube again, and repeat. Cuts will be cleaner than not lubing the work piece. ....... Jerry (in Tucson)USA[/QUOTE]

Hi jerry , like I said I didn, t think It helped , lube or no lube it was
still hard going , the "cutter " was a bowl gouge or scraper
I was using my wood lathe too !
I just did exactly the same as I do with timber , sanded to 800grit and
polished with eee :o


Nice work on the finial. Something to keep in mind is that long before metal lathes with carriages etc., were developed metal was turned on the same lathes that wood was turned on. They were muscle powered so the spindle speeds were much lower and they were using carbon steel tools but they managed until better came along. They might have enjoyed turning aluminium had it been available. ;)

Pete

Hi pete , yeah , some good points there , I found a faster speed was easier to turn , thanks for your comments :2tsup:

tony_A
12th Mar 2018, 08:29 PM
Hope you don't mind me asking Michael but would you mind correcting the spelling of aluminium in the title of the thread. Can see how it happened with the I and U next to each other on the keyboard. If I want to turn some Al in the future I will be able to find this thread with a search.
Thanks
Tony

smiife
13th Mar 2018, 08:37 PM
Hi tony , I must apologize for my spelling ......
According to dictionary .com the correct spelling
In the U.S. is ALUMINUM.......
In the U.K.is ALUMINIUM.......
I think in Australia it is ALIMINIUM.......:aussie5:

:sueme:

I could be different in tassie:whatonearth:

tony_A
13th Mar 2018, 09:31 PM
Thanks for the reply smiife
Please accept my humble apologies.
Tony

Cleokitty
14th Mar 2018, 11:19 AM
Very elegant finial. Congratulations!

smiife
14th Mar 2018, 08:09 PM
Thanks for the reply smiife
Please accept my humble apologies.
Tony

Hi tony , I was just joking around with you mate , and certainly
no need to apologize , hope I didn, t upset you ,:;


Very elegant finial. Congratulations!

Hi cleokitty , thank you for your kind comments:2tsup:

QuarkVI
22nd Mar 2018, 04:39 PM
FYI .... latest American Woodturner just landed on the doorstep and it contains an article on turning aluminium (NZ spelling) accents including finials

smiife
24th Mar 2018, 06:38 PM
FYI .... latest American Woodturner just landed on the doorstep and it contains an article on turning aluminium (NZ spelling) accents including finials

Thanks quark , I would like to check that out , not sure If we can
get that mag In australia ?

QuarkVI
28th Mar 2018, 06:59 PM
You just need to subscribe to the AAW ...https://aaw.site-ym.com

and you can get access to them electronically as well including all the back issues. Why I really enjoy their mag is that it is such a rich source of ideas and they showcase some really mind blowing work.

If they are willing to ship to NZ I am sure they don't mind shipping to the western isle :U

cheers
Robin

smiife
29th Mar 2018, 08:41 PM
You just need to subscribe to the AAW ...https://aaw.site-ym.com

and you can get access to them electronically as well including all the back issues. Why I really enjoy their mag is that it is such a rich source of ideas and they showcase some really mind blowing work.

If they are willing to ship to NZ I am sure they don't mind shipping to the western isle :U

cheers
Robin

Hi Robin , thanks for the Info , I was actually thinking about subscribing
To AAW , I will contact them and check It out , :2tsup:

Paul39
3rd Apr 2018, 12:56 AM
Smiife,

I use copper and steel for ferrules on my shop made handles. I polish with 400 grit and then finish on the lathe with Tung Oil along with the wood. They stay shiny for years in my damp dirt floor basement shed.