Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default Help sanding 2" holesaw scratches on 12mm acrylic/plexi

    I've cut a 2" hole in 12mm 5" square acrylic.

    Sanding and buffing the outside square edges of the acrylic was easy enough.
    Using a random orbital sander and a buffing wheel on a bench grinder.


    I'd like to sand and buff the inside of the 2" hole.

    I've fitted a rotary drum sander to my drill press.

    But regrettably make very little progress.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by barrysumpter View Post
    I've cut a 2" hole in 12mm 5" square acrylic.

    Sanding and buffing the outside square edges of the acrylic was easy enough.
    Using a random orbital sander and a buffing wheel on a bench grinder.


    I'd like to sand and buff the inside of the 2" hole.

    I've fitted a rotary drum sander to my drill press.

    But regrettably make very little progress.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    As usual I find a solution 5 mins after posting:

    IMG_2983.jpg

    IMG_2987.jpg

    IMG_2986.jpg

    Fingers hurting after the first one.
    Any other suggestions are welcome.
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,533

    Default

    Yeah I was gonna say just make a small buffing thing to go in the drill

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    22,532

    Default

    If required, to generate a clear transparent fine, remove scratches with successive grits up to 800 grit wet and dry and then use a hot flame/air finish.
    This is the integral BMH on my OH TS guard - routed and then sanded and flame finished.

    I used a MAPP gas torch but a hot air gun can be used.
    You will need to practice with time and distance from flame otherwise you can make a real mess.
    If bubbles start appearing in the acrylic you have gone too far.

    roundover.jpg

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Thanks heaps.

    I did consider flame polishing.

    It's a developed art. More error in trial and error.

    The cost and risk of damaging a work piece was off-putting.

    The sanding and buffing would take a lot longer but without loss of investment.
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default










    Sanding thru the range then just the cotton buffer and was as last step.
    Came up very clear.
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA USA
    Age
    76
    Posts
    1,677

    Default

    Just a thought but try acetone on a lint free cloth. Just on the hole and not on the surface.
    Rich

    When SWMBO said "I won't cook in metric."
    The metric system died in the US.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    OK building another.

    Is there a way to cut the hole without leaving teeth marks/scratches?
    Or maybe less teeth marks/scratches?
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,533

    Default

    A carbide tipped holesaw might cut cleaner than a normal one.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Glen Iris, Vic, Australia
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Tried the hole saw again with a bit of dish washing liquid.
    Will have a good look tomorrow.
    Thanks,
    Barry G. Sumpter
    May Yesterdays Tears Quench the Thirst for Tomorrows Revenge

Similar Threads

  1. FREE: VIC New Bearings- 40mm O/D X 3/4" I/D X 12mm
    By Repete in forum SWAP OR FREE
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th May 2017, 05:35 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2016, 12:12 AM
  3. Where to buy 1/2" (NOT 12mm) MDF in Melbourne
    By Bismar in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2008, 11:26 PM
  4. Scratches whilst sanding floor boards
    By Timmypig in forum FLOORING, DECKING, STUMPS, etc.
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2006, 11:29 AM
  5. GMC R1250 1/2" or 12mm ????
    By dakka in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2004, 10:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •