Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 17 of 17
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,639

    Default

    I'll express a recent experience, that I delivered today. I was asked to make some "L" shaped picture frame material, 8mm thick.

    I was provided with 27ish x 165ish rough sawn American White Oak rift sawn about 1.2 metres long.

    Carefull jointing and thicknessing gave me 24 and a bit, and a straight narrow edge. I split that into 2 x 50 & 2 x 25. I got a sliver left off two boards that will be used in high value items.

    Jointed the short edge and ran the stock through the bandsaw. 2 by about 11 resulted. Then i stacked and restrained the material for a few days so that it would do what I wanted.

    Re machined square and straight. one 44 x 8 the other 23 x 8. the "L" profile ended up 44 x 31 on the outside edge. From each supplied board I got 4 sticks of required profile.

    Do not try this at home!!!

    I was happy with the result, but next time I will use 38mm thick to allow a little more room to move.

    Getting the same profile from Vic Ash was much easier, and quicker.

    Cheers
    B
    There ain't no devil, it's just god when he's drunk!!

    Tom Waits

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Thanks Enfield Guy

    Not sure how much yield that worked out to by volume but when you are doing intricate things like that it sure is woeful.

    Just finished up this bespoke stand (for an 'Ableton Push.' some kind of electronic music gizmo), started with a 38x140x1200 piece of Qld Maple. Nice features but had to work around the few sappy blotches in it.

    Ended up with 12x115x520 total length times 2 pieces which I calculate down to a miserly 22% yield by volume. Have got one quarter inch panel off the original but man I almost cut it too fine there and nearly regretted trying to resaw with such fine tolerances. There was NO room for error.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Crack in finished piece
    By toddbron in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2012, 08:20 PM
  2. Killing bugs in finished piece
    By Paul39 in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2010, 01:15 PM
  3. My first finished piece...
    By Wongdai in forum WOODWORK PICS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2008, 06:44 PM
  4. work piece support
    By davmar in forum TRITON / GMC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2008, 06:47 AM
  5. Asking for someone to produce a piece of work - acceptable?
    By Manaz in forum FORUMS INFO, HELP, DISCUSSION & FEEDBACK
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2007, 06:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •