Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    174

    Default Woodman PT310HH problem

    I have the Woodman 12" Planer/Thicknesser with a helical head. While thicknessing 90mm wide boards yesterday with light passes the machine cut out. There was no electrical smell.

    No circuit tripped. Powerpoint still works. Manual mentions:
    Probable cause = "Overload automatic reset has not reset"
    Remedy = "When planer overloads on the circuit breaker built into the motor starter, it takes time for the machine to cool down before restart. Allow unit to adequately cool before attempting restart. If problem persists, check amp setting on the motor starter inside the electrical box."

    Wire connections that I can see look fine. HH moves freely and everything looks clean.

    When I press the green On button there doesn't appear to be any resistance or click - as if it is still in the On position. Emergency Stop button is in the On position (I have never needed to use this but thought I would check that bit out.

    Any ideas? Otherwise I will wait and contact Gregory Machinery tomorrow. Just a real pain today as my daughter and I are in 'full production mode' at the moment.

    Jane

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Glen Forrest, Western Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    295

    Default

    I have the woodfast version of this machine and had a similar problem that baffled for ages. Finally got around to around to doing some investigation and found the cam that operates the micro switch on the dust chute had come loose and would move during operation and cut out the machine. Check for manual to see where it is located, its an easy fix if it is the problem.

    Rick

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warrick View Post
    I have the woodfast version of this machine and had a similar problem that baffled for ages. Finally got around to around to doing some investigation and found the cam that operates the micro switch on the dust chute had come loose and would move during operation and cut out the machine. Check for manual to see where it is located, its an easy fix if it is the problem.

    Rick
    I've had the same weird cut out issue as well and from memory it was that for mine too.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Just in case anyone IS interested...my thicknesser was fixed this morning.

    Problem was the main switch decided not to play anymore. GregMach sent a new switch which was of course a slightly different size so couldn't just exchange the guts of it but had to replace the whole unit (after taking half the machine apart). It didn't come with the dust cover though and old one doesn't fit. Might be using plastic and duct tape...

    (Happy) Jane

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Glen Forrest, Western Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    295

    Default

    WooHoo

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Gosford
    Posts
    15

    Default

    He guys

    I am looking at geting one of these machines. Have you been happy with your purchase, does it perform well. I am only a DYI hobbiest not commercial..

    Stuart

  8. #7
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Definitely. Except for the faulty switch mentioned above it has been faultless. Coplanar tables out of the "box". Fantastic finish as it comes off the machine. So quick to flick over from one mode to the other. It also has the thickness readout thingy.

    With respect to the switch issue, Simon and Cameron at Greg Mach were excellent as we tried to troubleshoot the issue, they being in Brisbane and me in Canberra. They sent a new switch even though not 100% sure that was the problem. Local electrical engineer spent 2.5 hours testing, diagnosing and then fitting the switch (which wasn't quite the same size but got it to fit). The engineer just billed Greg Mach directly.

    Jane

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4

    Default Same scenario for me

    Quote Originally Posted by warrick View Post
    I have the woodfast version of this machine and had a similar problem that baffled for ages. Finally got around to around to doing some investigation and found the cam that operates the micro switch on the dust chute had come loose and would move during operation and cut out the machine. Check for manual to see where it is located, its an easy fix if it is the problem.

    Rick
    Hey warrick,

    I'm having the same issue I believe. I'm struggling to see what you mean with the limit switch. Potentially I'm missing the part however I had the machine running for a full day before it decided to stop restarting and all the same parts are still there. Do you have any pictures ?

  10. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Remove the fence. Remove the cover in attached photo. Limit switch is black box to the right. You will see the mechanism that makes contact with the switch. Move it with your finger to hear the click within the switch. Then swing the dust hood over and back and you should hear the same click if contact is working. [All this of course with machine disconnected from power source]

    Jane

    IMG_1484.JPGIMG_1486.JPG

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Glen Forrest, Western Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aedan View Post
    Hey warrick,

    I'm having the same issue I believe. I'm struggling to see what you mean with the limit switch. Potentially I'm missing the part however I had the machine running for a full day before it decided to stop restarting and all the same parts are still there. Do you have any pictures ?
    Do you have the woodfast version, if so then here is the photos of where the switch is on mine. You will have to take the covers of to see it.

    Rick

    20181119_171752.jpg20181119_171747.jpg

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for the responses. I've opened the unit up and found the limit switches however neither appear to be making an audible sound per se. They both operate up and down correctly and I've mildly repositioned them to optimise contact but no luck once I attempt to run with power again. The main switch vibrates somewhat when trying to turn the machine on so I'm thinking maybe that's the issue?

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Glen Forrest, Western Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aedan View Post
    This is the micro switch that was playing up on mine, the cam would spin on the shaft so when in the thicknesser mode the switch was in the wrong position and would not run. Check that it is tight and cannot rotate, if it can then you will have to work out the correct position to run.

    Rick

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks Rick. Mine appears to be depressing and relieving the limit switch correctly. Seems the main switches are pretty hard to come by. When the limit switch was working correctly did you find the green button would vibrate while the machine made an attempt to start ? That's effectively what is happening for me.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Glen Forrest, Western Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aedan View Post
    Thanks Rick. Mine appears to be depressing and relieving the limit switch correctly. Seems the main switches are pretty hard to come by. When the limit switch was working correctly did you find the green button would vibrate while the machine made an attempt to start ? That's effectively what is happening for me.
    Didn't have the problem with the start button but Hares and Forbes have a selection of replacement switches
    https://www.machineryhouse.com.au/Sp...earch_view=all

    Rick

Similar Threads

  1. Woodman Table Saw Problem
    By take5 in forum TABLE SAWS & COMBINATIONS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2016, 10:54 AM
  2. Woodman PT 310
    By John Samuel in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2016, 12:14 AM
  3. Woodman SB-12
    By metester in forum TABLE SAWS & COMBINATIONS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2015, 10:31 AM
  4. GPW 10/12 TS, Woodman SB-12 TS
    By jay h in forum TABLE SAWS & COMBINATIONS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2012, 08:30 AM
  5. Woodman TS220 (MBS 250) saw
    By rev in forum HAND TOOLS - POWERED
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2004, 09:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •