Page 2 of 38 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 562
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Water cooled 1.5kw Spindle

    Hi Noel and co,

    Before i wire anything and program the VFD, I would like to consolidate and verify what I understand I should be doing for my water cooled spindle.

    Here is what I believe the wiring and VFD settings should be set too:

    Input to VFD:
    240V Active - R
    240V Neutral - S
    Ground - E

    Output to Motor (use shielded cable BW VFD and Motor):
    U - Pin1
    V - Pin2
    W - Pin3
    Ground - Pin4 (Bolted to spindle case in some manner to provide good earth)


    VFD Setup:

    First:
    Change PD001 Source of Run Commands to '1'
    Change PD005 Max operating frequency to 400hz
    Change PD004 base frequency to 400hz
    Change PD003 Main frequency to 400hz
    Change PD006 Intermediate frequency to 2.5
    Change PD008 max voltage to 220v
    Change PD009 Intermediate voltage to 15v
    Change PD010 Min voltage to 8
    Change PD011 frequency lower limit to >100hz (120hz to start)
    Change PD142 7 Amps
    Change PD143 2
    Change PD144 3000

    Also attached is a wiring diagram that I received.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Mike - glad to hear that you have received your spindle and VFD.
    Looks like you are on the right track with your settings - everything you have set out looks correct - jut watch things when you first start it up, keep one hand on the spindle to check the temp - should be OK though - then if no smoke - then go man go!!!
    Cheers
    Noel

  4. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks Noel for looking over the setting.
    Just whacked those babies in (values) and now I need to fix the earth (lack of) and connector which got pulled apart during the water inlet fix.

    Cross fingers i don't blow the crap out of the unit. I'm real good at letting the lightning out of stuff.

    /M

  5. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Confused

    Also,

    I have read that I need to ground the case. Fine, I understand the safety behind this.

    But then it seems that you should also use shielded cable which implies it it also tied to ground. Isn't the shielded cable enough tied to pin 4 of the motor, which is then connected to the case?

    /M

  6. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Mike
    IMHO I would not rely on the shielding for an earth.
    You really need to run a proper earth wire to ground.
    I have included asmall photo of the top of my spindle - it is a bit difficult to see, but basically, I have run an earth wire from the VFD eart, along with the other three wires up to the top of the spindle. What is difficult to see, is that I have then doubled a loop of bared earth wire down to and under the retaining collett on top of the wiring plug, then took it back up and earthed it ontp the top of the z-column (green wire).
    hope this helps - I am REALLY respectful of electricity - it scares me - so maybe I have overdone it, but better safe than sorry.
    The shielding on the cabling itself will only stop interference, not electric shock.
    Cheers
    Noel

  7. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Whoops - sorry - got carried away and forgot to add the photo.
    Here goes.
    Noel
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Noel,

    Thanks for the feedback and photo. I took you advise and I have used the 4th pin to earth it internally to the motor housing. For some reason they did not paint it, so it made it quite easy to solder to.

    I will also add the earth to the unit elsewhere to make sure it is safe.

    /M

  9. #23
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gosford,NSW
    Posts
    134
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Guys

    Anybody using brake resistors? I don't have my spindle/vfd yet but read thru the manual...twice, to get familiar with all the parameters. From a safety point of view I want to stop the spindle as fast as possible (also be good if i setup a ATC in the future) but I can find nothing on what size braking resistor you should use.

    I'll have to check my assumptions with a sparky at work but this is what I'm guessing from the manual.

    PD028 stopping frequency set to max would be 10hz (point at which the resistor is switched in? as long as PD030 is not zero)

    PD030 braking time set to time it takes to stop spindle with largest bit (ie surfacing bit) say 1 sec

    PD031 DC braking voltage set to max 20% would mean ? 220/5 or 44v not sure what the spindle rated voltage is.


    Given that the motor is 2.2kw and assuming its 220v then thats a 10 amp draw max. Putting all that together ... looks like a 5ohm 500watt resitor... sounds a bit small.

    By the sounds of stuff on the net, most VFD drives have a lookup table of resistor values depending on braking and load requirements.

    Be good to have a definite value rather than experiment and let the magic smoke out of the box.

    so has anybody boldly gone... and done this yet?

    Cheers

    Mark

  10. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Maybe an email to the supplier can clarify this problem.

  11. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Bit off topic to that previously posed, but the Hitachi VFD looks the same as the HuanYang model.
    Here is the schematic for it to interface to Mach3 for CNC control

    http://www.cnc4pc.com/Store/osc/prod...products_id=58

    /M

  12. #26
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gosford,NSW
    Posts
    134
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    That seems like a fair price for what is esentially a frequency to voltage converter (you could make up one yourself alot cheaper but wouldn't have a nice PCB). I havent looked into spindle control much yet but wonder why using a step pulse is a good way to go. On the plus side if mach stops pulsing your spindle stops (if setup that way) but on the down side its another pulsing signal that mach has to manage.. plus noise etc etc. It would be nice if you can just talk directly to the VFD and "set and forget" the speed required at start of the job. I have no idea how you do this but guess its with modbus, macros and magic.

    I assume you don't change spindle speed alot during a job, only at tool changes or roughing versus finish passes maybe.

    More things to study....

  13. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhasting2004 View Post
    That seems like a fair price for what is esentially a frequency to voltage converter (you could make up one yourself alot cheaper but wouldn't have a nice PCB). I havent looked into spindle control much yet but wonder why using a step pulse is a good way to go. On the plus side if mach stops pulsing your spindle stops (if setup that way) but on the down side its another pulsing signal that mach has to manage.. plus noise etc etc. It would be nice if you can just talk directly to the VFD and "set and forget" the speed required at start of the job. I have no idea how you do this but guess its with modbus, macros and magic.

    I assume you don't change spindle speed alot during a job, only at tool changes or roughing versus finish passes maybe.

    More things to study....
    Have a look at the DigiSpeeds I sell. They work well with these type of VFDs. The DC-03 uses PWM, while the DC-06 uses step frequency pulses.

    http://homanndesigns.com/store/index...products_id=21

    http://homanndesigns.com/store/index...products_id=39



    Cheers,

    Peter.

  14. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hey guys,

    Having trouble getting my unit going.
    It's all wired up and I have used the settings i set out in the above post.

    Turn on unit. It sits there flashing F100.00.
    I try to increase the revolutions, hit start, etc and nothing happens at all.


    Any ideas?

  15. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Mexico
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Actually don't worry worked it out.

    PD001 = 1 caused the issue. Set it to 0 and could use the front panel.


    So this now coonfuses me. Does this run a trim pot or something?

    /M

  16. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    mike - glad you worked it out.
    It really shouldn't matter too much if pd001 is set to 1 or 0 (at least it makes no difference on mine) but if 0 works, then go with that.
    Cheers
    noel

Page 2 of 38 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Huanyang VFd
    By PsychoPig7 in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2009, 10:52 AM
  2. Computer users
    By Peter R in forum NOTHING AT ALL TO DO WITH WOODWORK
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2004, 08:35 PM
  3. Where have the triton users gone?
    By George in forum TRITON / GMC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2000, 03:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •