Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,782
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Furry edges when cutting mortises with router

    Hi. I'm using a router, in a router table, running a 6mm square bit to cut some shallow mortises. The problem I'm getting is that the edges of the mortise are furry - in other words little whiskers of grain remain affixed, rather then getting a clean cut across the grain. These whiskers are surprisingly time-consuming and damaging to remove by hand.

    I'm using an older Makita single speed (22000 rpm) router. If speed is the problem, I could modify the router table to take a variable speed router, but its a lot of work so I'd like to be sure it is the most likely problem first.

    I"ve tried two 6mm bits, both midling quality but both new. I'm doubting that the quality of the bits is an issue as both are new, so even if poor quality they should cut cleanly for a short while (shouldnt they ??).

    Other info - timber is cedar, blackwood and some other unid timber. Mortise is 1.5mm deep.

    Any advice.

    cheers and thanks
    Arron
    www.patonga.me - A website about Patonga - fishing, wildlife, flora and local events. Take a look.

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NUBEENA TASMANIA AUSTRALIA
    Age
    61
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Arron.

    One trick you could try, after getting your mortises cut. Is to let your Router run back the way you have just cut.

    This method works quite well on a table router, so I don't see why it should not work for you.

    The other question of course is, does the "whiskers" interfere with your work.
    Some roughness to a surface, can help glue bonding.

    Paul.
    I FISH THEREFORE I AM.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Munruben, Qld
    Age
    74
    Posts
    10,352
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I have found the soft timbers do tend to tear a bit but hardwoods don't have that problem. Well thats what I found anyway. As Paul mentioned, is it such a big problem, the furry edges should be hidden by the tenon shoulders in my way of thinking. have you tried using an up spiral bit?
    Reality is no background music.
    Cheers John

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,782
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    thanks guys
    I've done a bit more research on this and the best solution I've found is to use a spiral down cut bit (not upcut, but down cut). I havent tried it yet, but I'll get one and post the result.

    I should have pointed out that the mortise are not for a m&t joint, so they are fully visible.

    cheers
    Arron
    www.patonga.me - A website about Patonga - fishing, wildlife, flora and local events. Take a look.

Similar Threads

  1. Furry Issues
    By Ticcer in forum FINISHING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2010, 11:02 PM
  2. Using the domino for large mortises
    By Groggy in forum FESTOOL FORUM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2009, 02:37 PM
  3. Problem with router leaving rippled edges
    By wixy in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2008, 08:47 PM
  4. Furry visitor
    By Andy Mac in forum MY RURAL BLOCK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2008, 09:30 PM
  5. Chopping Mortises Ė A Quick Tutorial
    By Bob Smalser in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2005, 06:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •