Page 10 of 18 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131415 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 264
  1. #136
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    FYI, I had a chance to add a touch screen button (on Screen Graphic button) to test for Zeroing the Scales, works perfectly - with some coding effort and figuring out if the Supplied Head Readout controller did "Set Zero" all in maths or used a combination of code and secret hardware tricks.

    BTW The scale display update speed of my Micro-Controller and code is easily 3 times faster that the supplied Head unit display update.

    There will be delay of a week or so before I can order the parts to make up a working Stepper, drive and DRO test setup, in the meantime I'll work on the controller code.

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #137
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    A few teasers, this is a 7" Touch LCD, I stick a protective plastic film over it when I'm working on it like this so Pictures are not as clear as they really are. The camera has trouble with reflection so no flash, sorry for slightly blurred images.









    EDIT The micro controller board is mounted behind the LCD and is a lot smaller than the Display.

    In the third photo you can see the Scale slide in front of the screen.

  4. #138
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    5,593

    Default

    Router Table, shake hands with your electronics future and welcome to the 21st century.
    CHRIS

  5. #139
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Sydney Upper North Shore
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Much nicer display than the one on my digital router lift. Must get one

  6. #140
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    5,593

    Default

    Mike, would it be useful or even possible to put metric and imperial into the display? A lot of nice plans are in imperial and rather than convert I just switch to whatever is written on the plan. I really am looking forward to building this more and more.
    CHRIS

  7. #141
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Hi Chris, if you mean mm to inches then the last picture, third button is mm/in.

    BTW I have just added Virtual Key Pad entry for entering a position instead of just using the encoders.

  8. #142
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Just to give you an idea, this shown the keypad that allows you to enter a position that you want the fence or height to move to. I'm just working through the best way to make this as simple as possible with just 2 or 3 screens and the main one shown will have the major functions in one screen. This should almost be in the electronics section but it really is part of this Router table build.

    Pressing the button with the "0" in it, the one next to the Position readout, opens the Keypad.






  9. #143
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    BTW, USB PCB mount Micro B sockets are $2.95 at Jaycar, I'll grab one just to make 100% sure that they fit the Lead supplied with the DRO. If so, the DRO Scale slide does not have to be opened at all, just unplug the scale cable from the socket on the side of the head unit and plug the cable into the MicroController and that's it.

    To add to post #142 above, After you enter a value in the Virtual keypad and press enter, a dialogue box will popup with 3 buttons, asking if the valued is (1) An absolute position to move to, (2) An offset from the current position, (3) Cancel.

    Thought or better ideas welcome.

  10. #144
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    5,593

    Default

    I call it amazing and thanks for all your efforts Mike you are a very clever person.
    CHRIS

  11. #145
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default



    The BIT button will set the Spindle motor / Router to the position you select for changing the Router bit.

    I have this because I will be using intelligent acceleration of the steppers motors (pushing them to the limit) in order to move the motor as fast as possible to the correct position for Bit changes. This will apply for all distant movement, Stepper motor skipping is obviously irrelevant in this setup.

    HOME: (Fence) will zero the Fence to the centre of the COLLET. Or your chosen ZERO stop (need to test a few SIMPLE low cost (less than $10) ideas for that.

    HOME: (Spindle) will be used in conjunction with a simple sensor plate to set the highest point of the bit to the table top.

    ZERO: Sets the relevant SCALE reading to ZERO.

    0: The buttons with "0" are for Keypad entry of either an absolute position to move to or an offset from the Current position to move to, IE 3.21 mm or something like 2.345 in Inches. Touching the button opens a Virtual Key Pad, the value entered is shown on the button in place of 0.

    I Just need to code the SETUP and JOBS screens and I'm ready to sort out the hardware (funds permitting) although I have some old steppers I can test with I still need to decide on the lowest cost stepper Driver that will do what we want. Most expensive is around $75 but good lower cost units around $20. Unfortunately if you decide to drive the fence and the spindle with steppers then you need two of these stepper control boards.

    My plan is to fit the Fence to the Bearing guide slides and automate that first.

    BTW The instant you power on the Micro this screen instantly appears - NO load time or lag in ANYTHING in this system.

    EDIT: Forgot to add, the Micro and screen are running the full code for reading and displaying the two Scale slides, the on Screen update speed is way faster that the OEM Head units could update each one, and I'm actually slowing the read update cycles with a delay at the moment.

  12. #146
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Sydney Upper North Shore
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Mike has done a fantastic job in moving the display from the heads to a touch screen and it will be fantastic when itís connected to a fence and router It interesting that we are using different micros to achieve the same thing so itís a great thread.
    While my screen display is not as nice and my build is in ďblocksĒ in my videos, my Arduino program will do similar to Mikeís and has actually been up and running and actually moving a router accurately for some time, as can be seen in the ďproof of concept threadĒ.
    I can set a zero position at any point (including the router bit tip), move to an absolute position from that zero point or any zero point which can be set at any position, or move from the existing position to any position required ie. if itís at 32.5mm I can move to eg 35mm or 27.1mm by typing that figure in.
    To use the program to move a fence would be similar except the zero to the collet centre would need to be applied.
    While Mike is using digital scales to measure and is likely to use them to position the router, Iím using the lead on my thread divided by the 3200 steps of the stepper motor that I am able to control down to. While this is may not be as accurate as Mikeís method, itís still theortecally accurate to 0.0025mm but more realistically down to a minimum of 0.1mm and possibly 0.05mm if my dial indicator is correct. I have purchased an igage unit so it will be interesting to see if the actual movement of the router matches the igage readout.
    Iím currently working on tablet control of some automotive test gear iím building and may incorporate this in the router lift build.

  13. #147
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Aldinga Beach
    Posts
    298

    Default

    I have a driver that i wont use....you can have it if you want.

    driver2.jpgdriver1.jpg

  14. #148
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ericks2 View Post
    I have a driver that i wont use....you can have it if you want.

    driver2.jpgdriver1.jpg
    That would be of great help (lots of medical bills) have hindered me greatly.

    You can PM me and I'm happy to give my Phone number and email address, Postage should not be to much for something like that so please let me know.

    Thanks

    Mike.

  15. #149
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Caboolture QLD AU
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Lappa I'm so glad you are also writing this for that platform, The cost of freight has pushed my Micro units up a bit in price, I will purchase another down the track, so when this is all up and running, I'll see if anyone is interested and we may be able to get two or three and reduce the freight. I'll have a total cost for these Micros controllers and 7" LCD as I get closer to the finish. Lappas units may come in at a lower price, so which ever way anyone wants to go is just fine, it's the fun of doing this and sharing with others who want to try something like this that counts.

    BTW Yes I'm also using a DRO scale for the Router / Spindle and well as the fence, both are being used in the current table at the moment.

    Cheers

    Mike.

  16. #150
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Aldinga Beach
    Posts
    298

    Default

    pm sent...

Page 10 of 18 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131415 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Router table - Build or buy?
    By Dazm in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2015, 11:35 AM
  2. New router table build - no really!
    By snowyskiesau in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2013, 08:02 AM
  3. New router table build
    By snowyskiesau in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27th May 2012, 01:35 PM
  4. Another router table build.
    By Nihilist37 in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st May 2009, 07:30 PM
  5. Want to build a table for router and cms
    By Guy in forum HAND TOOLS - POWERED
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2004, 12:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •