PDA

View Full Version : re wiring my lathe



mat_au
10th Apr 2014, 11:42 PM
just wondering if anyone can help me do some re wiring to my lathe. i have a variable speed lathe that i want to add another off/on and speed switch to a magnetic holder so i dont have to lean over my work to adjust speed or turn it off

i have this lathe http://www.popsshed.com.au/Product_Main.aspx?cid=8&scid=54&pid=543

any help or advice would be great

ADDED BY ADMIN


DISCLAIMER


No liability is accepted by UBeaut or the Wood Working Forum's administrators
or moderators for advice offered by members posting replies
or asking questions regarding electrical work.
We strongly advise contacting a Licensed Tradeperson for all electrical work.

WARNING

Information supplied within posts is not to be considered as detailed formal instructions to complete a task.
Members following such information do so at their own risk

fozz
11th Apr 2014, 12:31 AM
Hey Mat, if its any help you are welcome to come up and see how I've wired mine, not the same as your lathe but I have done the control box so it may give you some ideas,

Ross.

mat_au
11th Apr 2014, 06:50 PM
sweet that would be nice thanks what part of Melbourne are you in?

fozz
11th Apr 2014, 08:43 PM
Glen Waverley, just up the road from you

fozz
13th Apr 2014, 06:30 AM
Matt, I've sent you a PM, just wondering if you got it?

mat_au
13th Apr 2014, 11:02 AM
yep i did mate ill call you soon

dr4g0nfly
14th Apr 2014, 12:13 AM
I have the same lathe (different badge though) here in the UK.

I have considered doing similar, but not by adding an extra set of controls but rather removing the front control panel to a new boxed unit and connecting via an industrial plug/socket and cable assembly.