Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    721

    Default Table top bowed with dominos?

    Making a small table top. All pieces are perfectly square. I checked the domino and it also seems to be perfectly square. However, when I place the dominos in and put the pieces together, it bows with the edges coming up. See pic

    IMG_20180516_100836.jpg

    My only guess is that the domino's router bit isnt parallel to the reference plate? Any one have ideas or tips?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Moorooka
    Posts
    44

    Default

    What happens if you alternate every second piece 180 degrees to have the bottom become the top


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    29
    Posts
    5,019

    Default

    Is your square square?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Blue Mountains
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Does it sit flat if you take the dominoes out, with no spaces (top or bottom) between the boards? That will tell you if the boards have been accurately jointed. If it's flat at that stage, then the problem is with the domino holes not being parallel to the top/bottom surface, whichever is your reference face.

    For a table top of that thickness, I don't think you should need dominoes.

    Cheers,

    ajw

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    721

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forrestmount View Post
    What happens if you alternate every second piece 180 degrees to have the bottom become the top


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Dang too late to try that I glued it used 2 aluminium bars to keep it flat
    Quote Originally Posted by elanjacobs View Post
    Is your square square?
    I think so, I checked it against another square (a framing square) and it is correct. But I suppose the framing square could be off...

    Quote Originally Posted by ajw View Post
    Does it sit flat if you take the dominoes out, with no spaces (top or bottom) between the boards? That will tell you if the boards have been accurately jointed. If it's flat at that stage, then the problem is with the domino holes not being parallel to the top/bottom surface, whichever is your reference face.

    For a table top of that thickness, I don't think you should need dominoes.

    Cheers,

    ajw
    it sits flat without the dominos.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    29
    Posts
    5,019

    Default

    I wouldn't be trusting a framing square for much...

    The bast way to check a square it against itself; mark a line with it on a piece of board, flip the square over and see if it lines up. Any deviation from the original line will be double the error of the square.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    721

    Default

    Just checked with that technique - its spot on.

    It must be either the domino tool or my technique. Is there a way to check the tool? It doesnt go beyond 90deg right? You flip the reference plate all the way down as far as it goes and lock it down.

    I plunge slowly so it doesnt bite and I ensure that the reference plate is perfectly flat with the top of the board

    argh

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Little River
    Age
    73
    Posts
    880

    Default

    The domino fence was not all the way to 90, it must have been at 89.(something)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    721

    Default

    I was really careful and checked that when I was setting it up but maybe I screwed it up somehow :S

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    used to live in Sydney, now it's Canada
    Age
    64
    Posts
    10,870

    Default

    when cutting the slots, could the domino base plate be hitting the bench? This is s typical problem with biscuit jointers
    regards from Canada

    ian

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    I find technique makes a huge difference.

    Hold the front knob hard down on the surface, then hold the tail right at the back near the cord, lifting ever so slightly.... just to reduce the gravity.

    When doing smaller pieces I've found putting them on a bit of MDF for support and balance gives good results.

    Ian's point of hitting the bench is spot on (or lifting the tail as my fingers get jammed between domino and bench). Done that many times!

    It's such a great machine.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    721

    Default

    I had the boards suspended by two pieces of pine so I don't think its hitting the table - I'll check on weekend to confirm though. In terms of technique, I was pressing hard down on the fence and I was worried it would lift the tool so I also pressed down slightly on the tool to try and keep it square. Maybe I was trying too hard lol

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    17

    Default

    For the concave result that you have, the slots would need to be sloping down from the face. ie cut with the power cord far end of the cutter raised. Or the cutter is at greater than 90 Deg to the foot plate.
    If the cutter did not cut deep enough, the biscuits would bottom out and the result would be convex. If the cut was to narrow for the biscuits, they would jam and likewise give a convex result. Also convex if the cutter was at less than 90 Deg to the foot plate.

    Cutting disc alignment to the plate, being grater than 90 Deg, is my best guess.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    If you are having strife, this manual is incredible: http://thedovetailjoint.squarespace....%20reduced.pdf


    Additionally, you can ensure a perfect 90 degrees by using one of these, or making your own (of MDF):
    Domiplate for 1/2" and 3/4" nominal ply | Seneca Woodworking

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    bilpin
    Posts
    2,779

    Default

    Why people insist on using domino's etc in table tops, I have no idea. It is just one more thing to go wrong or create complication. What is wrong with a simple, well glued butt joint?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dominos
    By gdf26562 in forum TOY MAKING
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2016, 01:51 PM
  2. Replies: 213
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2012, 11:14 PM
  3. Another use for Dominos
    By LGS in forum FESTOOL FORUM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2010, 09:28 PM
  4. Jarrah table top - now bowed
    By Vaughn in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2007, 02:10 PM
  5. Dominos
    By Ron Boyes in forum FESTOOL FORUM
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2006, 12:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •