Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Minbun, FNQ, Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    12,832

    Default

    Don't try reloading disks, you will make it worse.

    All you need is to get the motherboard to find the hard disk drive.

    Somewhere in those first 3 menus will let you do an Auto detect, I can't remember where , that is too long ago.

    Maybe try this page. https://www.computerhope.com/help/phoenixa.htm
    Cliff.
    If you find a post of mine that is missing a pic that you'd like to see, let me know & I'll see if I can find a copy.

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Minbun, FNQ, Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    12,832

    Default

    Beauty, you beat me to it while I was searching.
    Cliff.
    If you find a post of mine that is missing a pic that you'd like to see, let me know & I'll see if I can find a copy.

  4. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grumpy John View Post
    t was a waste of time replacing the battery as the old battery measured 3.239V and the new battery measured 3.228V.
    Possibly not a waste of time - I'll bet you tested the battery without any load??

    If you measure the batteries with a 150 ohm resistor in parallel to provide some load, you will possibly see a significant difference.

    Also I omitted to ask if the PC is powered on most the time, or if it is powered off when not in use. The CMOS battery should not affect the clock while the PC is powered on as the RTC would be using the PC power supply. If its losing time when the PC is powered on for days on end, there are a plethora of possibilities. Anyway, the fix I proved should sort that out.

    Given the age of the machine its possible the there is a capacitor in the RTC circuitry that is degrading, or some issues with stray capacitance around the RTC oscillator that is having an impact. Sadly, second law of thermodynamics gets to everything eventually (including us) - damn that entropy!

  5. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cranbourne West
    Age
    67
    Posts
    3,515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RossM View Post
    Possibly not a waste of time - I'll bet you tested the battery without any load??

    If you measure the batteries with a 150 ohm resistor in parallel to provide some load, you will possibly see a significant difference.

    Also I omitted to ask if the PC is powered on most the time, or if it is powered off when not in use. The CMOS battery should not affect the clock while the PC is powered on as the RTC would be using the PC power supply. If its losing time when the PC is powered on for days on end, there are a plethora of possibilities. Anyway, the fix I proved should sort that out.

    Given the age of the machine its possible the there is a capacitor in the RTC circuitry that is degrading, or some issues with stray capacitance around the RTC oscillator that is having an impact. Sadly, second law of thermodynamics gets to everything eventually (including us) - damn that entropy!
    You're right, I didn't test the battery under load. I did replace it though as I had bought a 4 pack of 2032's from Bunnies.

    As stated in the first line of the OP "Could a low/flat CMOS battery be the cause even though I leave it switched on 24/7, except for when I go on holidays."

    I will have to do something about replacing the old girl sooner rather than later as the SSD is too small and the 8Gb of RAM is struggling to keep up with my Photoshop editing.
    To grow old is inevitable.... To grow up is optional

    Confidence, the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

    What could possibly go wrong.

  6. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Minbun, FNQ, Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    12,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grumpy John View Post
    Y.....
    I will have to do something about replacing the old girl sooner rather than later ......
    Come & see me at Harvey Norman Atherton the next time you are up.
    Cliff.
    If you find a post of mine that is missing a pic that you'd like to see, let me know & I'll see if I can find a copy.

  7. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cranbourne West
    Age
    67
    Posts
    3,515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cliff Rogers View Post
    Come & see me at Harvey Norman Atherton the next time you are up.
    Something similar to below. I already have 3 external HDD's for data storage and backup. Don't need a monitor.
    Any recommendations?

    I recommend a computer with an Intel i7 8th generation CPU, 32GB ram, an Nvidia GPU with at least 2GB onboard ram, 1 TB SSD, and an addtional SSD or harddrive for system storage of images. Use the SSD for all caching.

    For Photoshop and Lightroom, it is recommended going with fewer cores and higher frequency when choosing the CPU.

    To grow old is inevitable.... To grow up is optional

    Confidence, the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

    What could possibly go wrong.

  8. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Minbun, FNQ, Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    12,832

    Default

    Have a look at the requirements for the programs you want to use & work back from there.
    32Gb RAM seems a bit over the top to me, Photoshop only needs 2 & recommends 4, Lightroom only needs 4 & recommends 12.
    See here.
    https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom-cl...-versions.html
    https://helpx.adobe.com/au/photoshop...uirements.html

    There are systems available off the shelf with 16Gb installed.

    I'd save the money on the system RAM (most of it won't get used) & put it towards the Video card RAM which is more likely to get used.
    Photoshop can work with 2Gb VRAM, Lightroom recommends 4Gb VRAM.

    For speed, I'd have at least a 128Gb SSD as the primary drive to boot & load programs from & use for the swap file & then have a 1 or 2 TB HDD for storage.

    You can ask some one to build one for you or you can just look at a ready built gaming PC that will do the job nicely.

    Here is one on special, sorry about the case & the blue lights.
    https://www.harveynorman.com.au/acer...g-desktop.html
    Specs are here.
    https://www.harveynorman.com.au/acer...l#productSpecs

    It has a wireless keyboard & mouse, a heap of USB ports including the new USB C.
    The Specs page doesn't show it but it has a HDMI, 3 x Display Port & DMI video sockets.
    It doens't include a screen.

    This one is an All-In-One, computer built into the back of the Screen.
    https://www.harveynorman.com.au/hp-2...e-desktop.html
    I'd like one of these.
    The Video is integrated, I can't tell you or find out how much VRAM it has if any, it may be shared system RAM & I can't find how much can be reserved for video.
    It has a HDMI out for an extra screen if you want it.
    We don't have one in stock so I can't go & play with the settings to check.
    If you are interested, maybe ask in the Support Group here. https://support.hp.com/au-en/document/c06326391#AbT0

    You can play with the search function on the website.
    Here I have selected Desk Tops with Intel i7 & 16Gb RAM.
    https://www.harveynorman.com.au/comp...1014-1015-1035

    That $1397 HP Pavilion may suit you too but it will require more homework, we don't have one to play with & some of the stuff we want to know like VRAM isn't on the website.

    Hope that helps.
    Cliff.
    If you find a post of mine that is missing a pic that you'd like to see, let me know & I'll see if I can find a copy.

  9. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    5,775

    Default

    I am over big desktops as they are no longer needed and will buy one of these at the first signs of it giving trouble. They are very small and can be attached to the back of the screen with the supplied plate. https://www.pccasegear.com/category/...uc-branded-pcs

    CHRIS

  10. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cliff Rogers View Post
    Have a look at the requirements for the programs you want to use & work back from there.
    32Gb RAM seems a bit over the top to me, Photoshop only needs 2 & recommends 4, Lightroom only needs 4 & recommends 12.
    See here.
    https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom-cl...-versions.html
    https://helpx.adobe.com/au/photoshop...uirements.html
    Well - that's the rookie mistake - believing the Adobe marketing BS. They make it look like you can doe useful work with low specs (to sell their software - actually RENT it, you can't actually buy it any more - by not scaring off those who have lower spec systems) however those of us who use these tools regularly & heavily know that the reality is very different.

    John - on the back of the recent issues with Adobe I've been migrating to other tools that are actually a breath of fresh air. The recent troica of (1) attempts at price hikes, (2) removing all older software from their download repository & (3) sending letters demanding users delete anything but the most recent versions were the final straw. Have a look at Luminar & Affinity as examples of great alternatives.

  11. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Minbun, FNQ, Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    12,832

    Default

    OK, so I'm not a camera geek, sorry.
    I'll show myself out.
    Cliff.
    If you find a post of mine that is missing a pic that you'd like to see, let me know & I'll see if I can find a copy.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Losing Your Rag
    By jimbur in forum HAVE YOUR SAY
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2013, 10:53 AM
  2. losing your marbles
    By mic-d in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2011, 04:59 PM
  3. Lost or losing it!!!
    By Doughboy in forum ANNOUNCEMENTS
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2007, 09:27 PM
  4. Losing my marbles.
    By Skew ChiDAMN!! in forum FINISHING
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 1st May 2006, 10:08 PM
  5. Losing Skin
    By adrian in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 14th May 2005, 12:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •