Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    6,956

    Default Print Dialogue Screen Win10

    I tried to print some images today and I get a print screen dialogue box I have never seen before. I tried my laptop and it gave me the same screen but a different desktop still on the same network gave me the screen I am used to seeing. When I try to print from it I only get a bit of the picture with most of the A4 page being blank. At the same time CONTROL + P no longer works. Has anyone seen the same print screen?

    Print Screen.png

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Gday Chris

    I can't help directly on what you ask.
    I use Irfanview to print/save screen prints.
    It's small and free, and if you also download the plugins reasonably versatile.
    I have the icon pinned to the task bar so it's easily available at all times.
    Will also take other common plugins.

    Cheers
    Keith

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ringwood, VIC
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Looks like the 'photos' app print dialogue. What do you see in 'options' - maybe an advanced option or 'use system dialogue'.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    6,956

    Default

    Thanks Russ, I reset the .JPG default to the old Paint program and it now goes to the Windows default dialogue box. I didn't mind the way it was but I could not find anyway to fix the print problem that occurred. Control P has returned also.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Alexandra Vic
    Age
    66
    Posts
    2,671

    Default

    Check your Win 10 version/build. Build 20 has been installing itself and replacing Build 19 for a while, and has a bad habit of re-initialising a lot of customised options. If the first 2 machines had updated themselves and the last hadn't, it would explain why 2 machines opened up the odd print window while the last used what you were used to.

    My laptop is on build 20 now, just went and opened a print dialogue window for a photo and got exactly the same sort of window that you were querying, so I suspect that your machines have updated as well. Mine said that MS were stopping support for build 19 soon so were pushing for upgrade to build 20.
    I used to be an engineer, I'm not an engineer any more, but on the really good days I can remember when I was.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Helensburgh
    Posts
    6,956

    Default

    I recall seeing a pop up message saying I needed to update windows immediately which I found strange as all my Win10 updates are automatically installed and always have been.

Similar Threads

  1. Win10 Ram Question
    By smidsy in forum COMPUTERS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2020, 08:56 PM
  2. Win10 Crash
    By smidsy in forum COMPUTERS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2019, 08:37 AM
  3. Possible problem with win10
    By neksmerj in forum COMPUTERS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2016, 12:55 AM
  4. Challenge - Worlds longest screen print frame
    By wouldnot in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2015, 06:47 AM
  5. Gadwin Print Screen problem?
    By neksmerj in forum COMPUTERS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2009, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •