Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    369

    Default 10A plug on a machine now sold with 15A plug?

    Hi, I'm considering purchasing an older Carbatec dual drum sander off a forum member and it's fitted with a 10A plug. Carbatec sells them new with a 15A plug.

    As far as I can tell a 3HP motor and a 1/8HP motor should draw less than 2400 watts so a 10A plug should suffice but then why would Carbatec now sell it with the 15A plug which is far less common?

    Can anyone imagine why using the machine with a 10A plug would be a problem? It will be plugged into a 15A circuit so I guess if it tries to draw more than 10A it could, which could exceed the specs on the aftermarket plug and cable?

    ADDED BY ADMIN

    DISCLAIMER

    No liability is accepted by UBeaut or the Wood Working Forum's administrators
    or moderators for advice offered by members posting replies
    or asking questions regarding electrical work.
    We strongly advise contacting a Licensed Tradeperson for all electrical work.
    WARNING

    Information supplied within posts is not to be considered as detailed formal instructions to complete a task.
    Members following such information do so at their own risk

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Little River
    Age
    75
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    The 10A and 15A plugs are identical except that the 15A plug has a wider earth pin to force you to plug it into a designated 15A socket which is also exactly the same as a 10A socket except that the earth pin is wider. All 10A sockets are wired to a 16A circuit breaker so the only possible problem would be the cable from the plug to the machine, if it is too thin it will get hot. Easily fixed.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    369

    Default

    Thanks, that's what Twitter is telling me also. So it's not a dealbreaker or won't require expensive rewiring or be a fire risk or anything.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Geelong
    Posts
    279

    Default

    3hp = 2.4kW the amp draw will be on side plate of motor, however typically a 3hp motor will draw more than 10amps and the start amps is generally 3-5 times run amps. Highly likely that it may have originally had a 15amp plug but was changed to a 10amp, another common practice was to file the larger earth pin down enough so it fitted a 10 amp power point.
    there is a “all care but no responsibility” disclaimer that appears on posts with electrical advice.
    I live in a relatively new house where there wiring is current standard and with rcd and trip circuit breakers. I would be asking a local sparky for a price on a 15amp power point. Once you have checked the motor plate for amp draw you can make your choice from there.
    cheers

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,542

    Default

    If the original item was supplied AS2000 compliant with a 10A plug there is no need to add a 15A outlet to your wiring. If it is now sold with a 15A my thoughts would be that the motor has been changed to one with a higher starting current. Depending on the type, build quality and starting load an AC induction motor can draw up to eight times the nominal running current on start up.
    Nothing succeeds like a budgie without a beak.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Geelong
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NathanaelBC View Post
    Thanks, that's what Twitter is telling me also. So it's not a dealbreaker or won't require expensive rewiring or be a fire risk or anything.
    Twitter doesn’t have an electrical license to my knowledge and as for the next sentence I think the response is no, maybe and maybe.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    25,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chief Tiff View Post
    If the original item was supplied AS2000 compliant with a 10A plug there is no need to add a 15A outlet to your wiring. If it is now sold with a 15A my thoughts would be that the motor has been changed to one with a higher starting current. Depending on the type, build quality and starting load an AC induction motor can draw up to eight times the nominal running current on start up.
    That's also happened with the Sherwood 10" Combo machine.
    Mine (15 years old) has a 2HP motor with a 10A plug. The latest ones have a 3HP motor with a 15A plug

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    blue mountains
    Posts
    4,432

    Default

    I have one of these to plug the 15amp caravan plug.
    Ampsafe Caravan To Home Electrical Adapter | Bunnings Warehouse

    Of course if that keeps tripping then a proper 15amp outlet would need to be installed.
    Regards
    John

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    369

    Default

    Thanks everyone, I have 15A powerpoints - paid $1,000 to have 32A run out to the garage couple years ago. So the supply and sockets aren't a problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Do I really need a 15 AMP plug
    By Damienol in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2013, 09:29 AM
  2. Spindle plug
    By warrick in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2012, 05:58 PM
  3. little plug for aeg
    By Farm boy in forum HAND TOOLS - POWERED
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2010, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •