Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Powdery slag

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW
    Posts
    50

    Default Powdery slag

    I have bought a BOC 130 arc welder and have been using it to build a few bits and pieces. My welds are ok - not going to win any competitions but I am fairly happy with them. The largest project has been a carry-all for a tractor which went well and I am now using it. (made mostly from 50x50 x 2.5 RHS and angle).

    To begin with I bought some smootharc 13 welding rods - they seemed fine and did a good job. When I was going to buy more I was told that the WIA 12P rods were really good so I thought I would try them. I have found that they tend to like being run at a little less amps compared to the BOC 13's but again I am getting decent looking welds. However the slag is quite powdery when I chip it compared to the smootharc ones which chipped off in more shell type pieces. The appearance underneath the slag is fine but this seems odd. Any thoughts on what I may be doing worng or is this normal?

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Mallacoota,VIC,Australia
    Age
    50
    Posts
    656

    Default

    HI,
    I use WIA 12P Rods at Home and Work amongst others and I have never noticed the Slag to be Powdery. I am not sure what what You are doing wrong Graham Collins will probably give You an answer at some stage. For 2.5mm 12P Rods I tend to run them at 70 to 75 amps. The 3.2mm 12P Rods I run from 90 to 110 amp. Our Welder at Work is an old EMF Pilot Arc Welder (Pie Warmer) so its AC. My Welder at Home for ARC Welding is DC.
    All The Best steran50 Stewart

    The shortest way to do many things is to do only one thing at once.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Yeah that is the kind of amps I am running these 2.5mm rods at. I just don't understand what is going on when the BOC ones are giving the hard slag but not the WIA ones.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Just wondering if anyone out there might have a view to help my query?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay Qld
    Posts
    3,463

    Default

    Hi Danger Mouse,

    I can't recall WIA rods ever forming a flux residue as you describe.
    Probable cause is that they have changed the formulation of the flux cover.

    Think of it this way that if you can get away with just brushing the flux ,the benefit is that there are no chipping hammer dings.This benefits you cosmetically as well as saving time not chipping.

    If the weld deposit looks ok, I can't see any problems.Accept it, call it good and move on.

    Grahame

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Thanks Grahame

    The weld looks pretty good but the slag isn't all that easily removed. It still needs a chipping hammer and then the wire brush. The other rods are giving me a pretty nice shell of slag that is easier to remove.

    Maybe I just got a dogey batch.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lebrina
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Danger Mouse View Post
    Thanks Grahame

    The weld looks pretty good but the slag isn't all that easily removed. It still needs a chipping hammer and then the wire brush. The other rods are giving me a pretty nice shell of slag that is easier to remove.

    Maybe I just got a dogey batch.
    Dodgy batches of electrodes just don't happen - at least not from Australian sources.
    Why don't you post a picture of what you are experiencing.
    I have burned quite a few 12P's over the years and have found them to be quite easy to de slag usually, so I am a little interested as to what is going on.
    What polarity are you running, (I have found some electrodes to be harder to deslag when run on DCEN)?
    You could also play with your amperage a little to see if this makes a difference.
    Are you experiencing this on butt welds or only on fillet welds?

Similar Threads

  1. Slag holes- newbie help
    By fatty500 in forum WELDING
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2011, 01:49 AM
  2. Welding slag
    By garfield in forum WELDING
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2010, 06:25 PM
  3. Arc Welding Slag
    By Matty5700 in forum WELDING
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2009, 11:03 AM
  4. tablesaw query - slag in casting ???
    By tonysa in forum HAND TOOLS - POWERED
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2006, 11:59 PM
  5. white powdery stain on concrete pavers
    By Pulpo in forum BRICKWORK, CONCRETING, PAVING, RENDERING, etc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2005, 11:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •