Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default Carving CNC 6040 machine - painless (so far)

    After almost a year of research, I finally got off my #### last week and ordered a Carving CNC 6040 machine with extra fruit - rot axis, vice & wireless remote. Total damage was about $2500.

    Arrived today with no customs fees, which was a nice surprise. Packed well with sheets of ply for impact protection (very good idea). While I had been thinking about endless mods to improve earthing, shielding, stepper drive etc, today I just put the thing together - attached gantry to table with 10 allen bolts + installed spindle, attached steppers, found a bucket & lid, added a bit of antifreeze for corrosion and that was it.

    Bolted a bit of MDF to the table and ran the sample file. And it just worked.

    Well, not exactly, I didn't tighten the coupling on the Y axis enough so the stepper slipped and the first cut went sideways a bit. A second attempt worked fine, although the file supplied appears to be mirrored, and I couldn't find an option to fix that.

    Taped-up boxes to routed wood? Less than 2 hours. So far so good

    IMG_0729sm.jpgIMG_0730sm.jpgIMG_0732sm.jpgIMG_0733sm.jpgIMG_0734sm.jpg

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Midland WA
    Posts
    45

    Default

    So the new controllers work okay?
    There ya go, another lesson I needed to learn obviously.
    I'm really happy with the G540 though.

    Mines a 6090.

    Ian

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Finn562 View Post
    So the new controllers work okay?
    There ya go, another lesson I needed to learn obviously.
    Well, it works OK so far - I've only done two cuts, but no weird jitters or jumps with the spindle running at 18,000rpm - I was all set to re-gear with Gekos and a Smoothstepper, and they probably do get better performance from the machine, but, for the moment, what arrived in the box seems to work

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Darwin HowardSprings
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,197

    Default

    in Mach3
    ports and pins
    motor outputs
    you can toggle ,. yaxis dir , low active . and that will mirror your Y axis
    how come a 10mm peg dont fit in a 10mm hole

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Switching the pin mode on the axis did the job.

    Just a few notes (I've posted this on CNC Zone as well).

    The casing of the CNC6040 S80 is earthed, but neither the VFD nor the spindle connection are.

    The guts are really nicely laid out and look to be decent quality.

    The tool-height probe was wired backwards such that it'd trigger instantly when you tried to set the tool height - could be something to do with the relative potential of the machine, I dunno - reversing the connections in the base of the puck fixed it.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Up North
    Posts
    1,799

    Default

    Sounds good Rusty
    It looks a lot like what I am doing to my Shark at the moment.
    What size is the spindle?
    I guess the greenish hoses are for the water pump? How long are they?
    I have been wondering how to connect mine to a larger tank, my pump is not submersible and seems so puny, now I have a bit of an idea how to do it.

    It worries me that the VDF and the spindle are not earthed, are you sure? Mine kept on triggering the circuit breaker until I got it worked out. I remember reading in the Hunyang (sp) thread how BobL earthed his.

    Wishing you a lot more fun, be careful however, CNC is very addictive
    Every day is better than yesterday

    Cheers
    SAISAY

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Port Huon
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    I got one of these the other week.
    eBay Australia: Buy new & used fashion, electronics & home d
    Fully submersible.

    Only problem is that it has a 16mm outlet and the hose to the spindle is only 8mm so needs an adapter.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SAISAY View Post
    What size is the spindle?
    1500W with an ER11 collet. It came with 2 x 1/8" collets - I think the second was meant to be 6mm as the kit had 2 x 6mm mills. Time to hunt down some more collets I guess...

    I guess the greenish hoses are for the water pump? How long are they?
    I have been wondering how to connect mine to a larger tank, my pump is not submersible and seems so puny, now I have a bit of an idea how to do it.
    The hoses are plenty long, maybe 1m on both? While the supplied pump is a bit noisier than a submersible, it looks to be a nice unit - I added some caps to the terminals to cut the brush noise a bit. I can't see flow being a problem, and there's about 6 litres or so of water and a bit of antifreeze for anti-corrosion (hence the greenish tinge) so that should keep the sucker cool I think.

    It worries me that the VDF and the spindle are not earthed, are you sure? Mine kept on triggering the circuit breaker until I got it worked out. I remember reading in the Hunyang (sp) thread how BobL earthed his.
    Yeah, it's not earthed (checked with a multimeter) but it all works just fine out of the box - there's an RCD on the circuit and no trips so far. I'll probably get some 4 x 1mm2 shielded cable for the run to the spindle and add more earthing, but I'm in no rush as the machine basically works.

    Probably more of a priority is sorting out the software side of things so I can start making useful stuff.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Loaded up the demo version of Cut2D today and had a go at a few tutorials. I have a sheet of MDF on the table which I spray-adhesived some balsa to and cut out a nice wing rib, then I did the same with some 6mm MDF and cut out their "Rocket" demo, all with the supplied flat-bottomed engraving bit.

    Only problem I noticed is that the X axis must have lost a step or two during the "Rocket" cut - I'd already reduced the rate for the axis in Mach 3, but may need to drop it a little more. I guess the other thing would be to work out if there's excessive binding on the X axis, but I'm not sure how to do that.

    IMG_0740.JPG

    Only changes to the machine so far are:
    • Adding caps to the cooling pump to reduce electrical noise (wasn't causing problems, but seemed like a good thing to do).
    • Swapped wiring on tool-height setting puck
    • Changing ramp-up and ramp-down time on VFD to 4s rather than 8s.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oxley, Brisbane
    Age
    77
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Rodney
    We may have a problem with copywright here.
    Bob Willson
    The term 'grammar nazi' was invented to make people, who don't know their grammar, feel OK about being uneducated.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oxley, Brisbane
    Age
    77
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RustyArc View Post
    I guess the other thing would be to work out if there's excessive binding on the X axis, but I'm not sure how to do that.
    Toatally disconnect all the drive side of the relevant axis and just turn by hand. If it is smooth as silk then OK. Otherwise, what is binding?
    Bob Willson
    The term 'grammar nazi' was invented to make people, who don't know their grammar, feel OK about being uneducated.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Not sure what the "copyright" thing is all about?

    The X axis moves fine by hand, but if twisted quickly it does bind - I expect this is what happens sometimes when repositioning - perhaps it's racking a little? That said, it only looks to have slipped a fraction of a millimetre on that "Rocket" demo file, but obviously any missed steps are too many. That said, I've got no idea what scope there is for adjustment on this machine.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Up North
    Posts
    1,799

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Willson View Post
    Rodney
    We may have a problem with copywright here.
    Not with a finished product, only if the toolpath or file is posted for public view
    Every day is better than yesterday

    Cheers
    SAISAY

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oxley, Brisbane
    Age
    77
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RustyArc View Post
    Not sure what the "copyright" thing is all about?

    Rocket is a psuedonym of Rod's on another site

    The X axis moves fine by hand, but if twisted quickly it does bind - I expect this is what happens sometimes when repositioning - perhaps it's racking a little? That said, it only looks to have slipped a fraction of a millimetre on that "Rocket" demo file, but obviously any missed steps are too many. That said, I've got no idea what scope there is for adjustment on this machine.
    i would suggest that you wind the X axis all the way up to one end, Disconnect that end's bearings and shim any gaps there may be. then do the same to the other end and retest.
    The speed at which you twist the shaft should not impact on the smoothness of travel.
    Also, when making these adjustments try to make sure that the end bearings are all at 90 degreesto the shaft.
    Bob Willson
    The term 'grammar nazi' was invented to make people, who don't know their grammar, feel OK about being uneducated.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Up North
    Posts
    1,799

    Default

    Yesterday I decided it would be nice to learn how to use Mach 3 so I ordered a 6040 with 4th axis as well.
    Reckon I should be able to use it for knife handles etc.
    Have been wanting to make my own dinnerware for a while now.
    Should arrive early April.
    Gonna be an interesting experience.
    Just have to find somewhere to put it.
    Every day is better than yesterday

    Cheers
    SAISAY

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. my 6040 again
    By maddog 62 in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd December 2012, 07:07 PM
  2. my 6040 cnc
    By maddog 62 in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd December 2012, 06:34 PM
  3. 6040 CNC questions
    By Big Shed in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 137
    Last Post: 25th August 2012, 09:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •