Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hoppers Crossing
    Age
    72
    Posts
    264

    Default Smoothstepper USB

    I have got one of these things now and I like it so far.

    I have been cutting the roadrunner all arvo, in the dry while I am making some screens for the kind of very small laptop that I will be using to drive the CNC.

    I know there is a few around here with them, what screens are you using with it and how have you found it?
    Cheers,
    Bob

    http://www.woodworkforums.ubeaut.com...og.php?u=14230 CNC Router Wood Suppliers

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Brisbane
    Age
    52
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Mach3 screens

    Sorry mate but keep us updated on it, as I may get one soon as well as long as they works with the G540
    I like to move it move it, I like to move it.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NOWRA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Should work no worries with the g540 or any step/dir pulsed system. I like the idea of it that you can connect/simulate 2 parallel ports which should allow me to get a move on and work on my pendant.

    Daniel

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    3,784

    Default

    Hi Bob,
    I am running a 12 inch touchscreen on my console and built my screens for this in Screen4 - 800 by 600 res. I don't use bitmaps for the screen design as I don't have the patience to sit down with these things for hours - feels like I am at work when I do.
    Screen4 is quirky but you get used to it.

    I wanted a really large window of the toolpath and I brought a lot of the features in the other screens to two new screens. I have a set up screen and a run screen and have retained all the Mach3 screens so I didn't loose anything.

    You can drop some VB code on buttons and run other functions - touchplate, camera offsets, etc. You will probably find this quite useful.

    Something I found really useful is that you do not need to see functions on the screen for them to work. An example is the arrows that are on the MPG can be placed on the screen you are building but outside of the viewing area. Because they are part of the screen they still work. It leaves more room for other things this way.

    As usual I am waffling so have fun with your screen building.
    Cheers,
    Rod

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    3,784

    Default

    Hi Bob,
    Forgot to add that I run a heap of shortcuts to various functions and operate these from switches on the console. The switches work through a key emulator and you can program this for specific key strokes.
    Here is a quick tutorial that probably took me a couple of hours to figure out.

    In screen 4 create a button.
    Properites are
    Run
    OEM Code Function 0
    G-code Function Script Function
    Check VB script function edited in Mach3
    Assign Hotkey by pressing keys - In this example alt/z
    I then move that button outside the viewing area of the screen.

    Save and then load the screen into Mach3.
    Hit Operator and Edit button script in Mach3
    Click on the button you want to add code to - trick here is you have to go to a higher resolution to actually see the button as it was moved out of the standard viewing area.
    A VB editor pops up and here is an example of moving to X zero and Y zero but checking that Z is above Zero before moving.

    Sub Main()
    Z% = GetOEMDRO(802) 'Returns current DRO value for Z axis
    If Z% <= 0 Then 'Check to see if Z axis is below or equal to zero
    Begin Dialog ZeroToolCheck 170, 50, "Z is below or on the surface of your material."
    Text 35,8,150,8,"Continue with the move?"

    OKBUTTON 35, 25, 30, 12
    CANCELBUTTON 85, 25, 30, 12

    End Dialog

    Dim Dlg1 As ZeroToolCheck

    Button = Dialog(ZeroToolCheck)

    If Button = 0 Then Exit Sub 'Dialog returns -1 for OK, 0 for Cancel

    End If
    Code "G90 G0 X0Y0"
    While IsMoving () 'Makes sure move is completed before next instruction
    Sleep 100 'Reduces CPU usage
    Wend
    Code "G90"

    End Sub

    As you will know a message window pops up and asks if you want to continue because Z is below or at Zero. This has saved my bacon a couple of time because if I had moved the cutter would have gouged the job.

    Ha, if you thought I was waffling last post then this one tops it off. That aside I thought this sort of thing would be right up your ally.
    Cheers,
    Rod

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hoppers Crossing
    Age
    72
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Boy have I been having some fun with screen4

    I have got real draw pro and feeling my way around with it at present, it is very good so far but I have a lot to learn yet and I have the time.

    Thanks for the info about controls not necessarily being visible and still active. I have a pretty simple screen at present and I will do some testing before I get busy on the real version.

    I am restricted to 1050 by 500 pixels because that is what the notebook displays, it's small

    Will definitely work with the 540 too Sean
    Cheers,
    Bob

    http://www.woodworkforums.ubeaut.com...og.php?u=14230 CNC Router Wood Suppliers

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hoppers Crossing
    Age
    72
    Posts
    264

    Default

    My first feeble attempt at a screen. The size is 1024x520 pixels and it works a treat so far.

    Most of the controlling is done via the shuttlepro so the screen has just enough info to work well.

    The object is my signature graphic and I used the screen with the smoothstepper to cut it out..... Works GREAT!!!
    Cheers,
    Bob

    http://www.woodworkforums.ubeaut.com...og.php?u=14230 CNC Router Wood Suppliers

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    3,784

    Default

    Hi Bob,
    You are getting there.
    I like the big toolpath screen.
    Cheers,
    Rod

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Brisbane
    Age
    52
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Hi Bob I like the clean crispness of it, Mach 3 is so busy some try to do too much with screens and graphics I have seen .
    I like to move it move it, I like to move it.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hoppers Crossing
    Age
    72
    Posts
    264

    Default

    This is going to be a continued story, I can feel it already

    Still coming to terms with the screen4 commands and it is surprising how powerful that program is. I made some changes to it already, the DRO font and changed a couple of Leds too!

    I can't see the point of having too much there, I do most of the homing with shuttlepro there is lot of stuff in mach that I just would not need
    Cheers,
    Bob

    http://www.woodworkforums.ubeaut.com...og.php?u=14230 CNC Router Wood Suppliers

  12. #11
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    3,784

    Default

    The worst of this is the knowledge is only useful to Mach3. You never know you could end up bringing in a few bob by offering custom screen services.

    If you want more screen to play with then you can get rid of the Mach3 menu bar. I do this but be careful as you might need it one day to do some motor tuning or add ons. What I have done is add two buttons with a hot key each and placed it off the viewable screen area - again.
    One tuns the menu off and the other turns it back on. That way you can never loose it.
    To turn the menu off it is
    System Function - OEM Code
    OEM Code Function - 348
    G-Code Function - None
    Check hotket and assign something eg alt/control/m

    To turn the menus back on same as above but OEM code 349
    Make sure you have both buttons done before you do this else you loose the mach3 menu bar. You can then do your keyboard alt/control/m or whatever to turn it off, etc.

    Just a suggestion the timer and the feed rate override might be good to have on the screen.

    Keep those screens coming.
    Cheers,
    Rod

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hoppers Crossing
    Age
    72
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Told you it was a never ending story

    I have done some more to it and I will continue to do it as time permits

    I have put the start of the Zero button for the macro script on there.

    I got the ER11 Collets and the three nuts this morning and they fit the spindle like a champ so I am really happy with that. The 6.5mm is fairly close to 1/4in and that will be what the spindle will have fitted most of the time anyway...
    Cheers,
    Bob

    http://www.woodworkforums.ubeaut.com...og.php?u=14230 CNC Router Wood Suppliers

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •