Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tool chnge

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    warrnambool
    Posts
    77

    Default Tool chnge

    Hi there, just wondering if anyone out there who use or know of an easy way to do a tool change while routing with a cnc router and not having to zero in the z axis all the time, I would appreciate any information or tips and ideas as to how to make one or buy an already made attachement etc.

    Regards
    Nick

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Without re-zeroing z, or having a removeable tool holder unit fitted, then the only option is to use cutters that have a ring fitted, that way all the tools will have the same projection

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Age
    60
    Posts
    72

    Default

    With the addition of a fixed auto zero plate, my 2010 Screenset automates the setting of Z zero during tolchanges.
    The Big Tex version of the Mach Blue Screenset will zero the Z after a toolchange, but it's not automated.
    Gerry

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oxley, Brisbane
    Age
    79
    Posts
    3,041

    Default

    I did once see somebody else who had a plate which swung out beneath the spindle and the the tool was allowed to fall to the surface of that swing out plate and then tightened in the chuck. All tools were adjusted in the same manner so that once one tool was zeroed, all other tools were also auto zeroed to the swing out surface.
    Bob Willson
    The term 'grammar nazi' was invented to make people, who don't know their grammar, feel OK about being uneducated.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wandong
    Age
    60
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Hi Nick,

    Two things made my tool changes easier... both manual, but super simple to use -

    First, a fixed collet for 1/8" bits. A solid collet that fits into the ER20 holder with a grub screw for the tool. Just drive a couple of mm above the work and drop the bit down until it touches and lock up the grubby (similar to what Bob suggested and could easily be used for Steve's suggestion of the rings). It's much quicker and easier to just change the tool without unlocking the collet.

    Second is getting the auto tool zero function running on mach 3. So much easier and accurate to push the button and have it all zero itself. I re-wrote the screen set to have individual X,Y and Z zero functions and then a bit of VB script for each button

    Hope this helps...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oxley, Brisbane
    Age
    79
    Posts
    3,041

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malibu View Post
    Second is getting the auto tool zero function running on mach 3. So much easier and accurate to push the button and have it all zero itself. I re-wrote the screen set to have individual X,Y and Z zero functions and then a bit of VB script for each button.
    Gerry's 2010 screenset does use the Autozero function in Mach3, but it does it a lot better than Mach on its own.
    After first telling the machine where the zero at the top of your work is by using a movable zeroing plate, the machine sets itself to work co-ordinates zero and then runs off to a fixed plate that sets machine zero for the tool as well. From then on, all you need to do is change the tool and then ask the machine to setitself up via the fixed plate and the script then automatically allows for the work co-ordinates offset.

    It really is the next best thing to an ATC, unless, like Malibu, you have a fixed collet and only use one size of shaft etc.
    Bob Willson
    The term 'grammar nazi' was invented to make people, who don't know their grammar, feel OK about being uneducated.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    warrnambool
    Posts
    77

    Default Tool Change !

    Thanks to all for answering my question, there are some easy solutions to the problem, I think I will try the Mach 3 and plate method, and see how it will work out, this is a very good forum for information seeking, ever since I have decided to build my cnc router table I have asked a lot of questions via this forum and the result is the machine is working fine and I am up to the stage of learning to use the software and start making some shapes all thanks to the answers to my questions.

    Many Thanks to All.

    " ALL THE BEST FOR CHRISTMAS AND A VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL"

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wandong
    Age
    60
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Hi Nick,
    Let me know if you want me to post the VB Script I used for the plate. It might not be exactly what you want, but it would probably be a good starting point and might be helpful

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    warrnambool
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malibu View Post
    Hi Nick,
    Let me know if you want me to post the VB Script I used for the plate. It might not be exactly what you want, but it would probably be a good starting point and might be helpful
    Thanks Malibu, that would be greatly appreciated, I will tinker with it and see if it will work for me.

    Regards
    Nick

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wandong
    Age
    60
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Hi Nick,
    Give this a try - remember to enable/define your probe in the input pins and when you try it first time, be sure it won't drive the tool into your table.
    To edit the button, click on the menu "Operator", "Edit button script" and then you'll see the Z-axis button flashing. Click on that and it will open the script editor.
    I've added a few comments to (hopefully) make it a bit easier to follow.
    You should be able to cut and paste all the code from here on...



    Sub Main()

    Dim ZaxisDRO As Integer 'Define variable
    Dim Plate As Double 'Define variable

    ZaxisDRO=802 'Z Axis DRO address
    Plate=7.6800 'Default Plate thickness <<--- Change here to suit your plate thickness

    Message "" 'Reset message to nothing
    Plate = InputBox$("Enter the Plate Thickness","Tool Diameter Entry",Plate) 'Option to change thickness
    If Plate = "" Then GoTo 9 'Trap for cancel and nul entry

    1: 'Marker
    Message( "Auto Zeroing Z..." ) 'Display message box
    SetOEMDRO(ZaxisDRO, 1.6000) 'Reset the DRO to a nominal value
    Sleep 1000 'Wait for 1 second
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then 'Check for a defined probe
    code "G31 Z-10 F15" 'Straight Probe, Z Axiz -10mm, Speed 15 <<--- change here to suit speed/distance
    While IsMoving() 'In process?
    Sleep 100 'Wait a bit
    Wend 'Still moving? do it again
    SetOEMDRO(ZaxisDRO, plate) 'Reset DRO to plate thickness
    Sleep 1000 'Wait 1 second
    code "G1 Z15 F500" 'Travel Z-Axis 15mm high at 500mm/second
    Sleep 1000 'Wait 1 second
    End If

    Message "Tool zeroing complete. Check the results on the DROs." 'All done, show it
    GoTo 10 'Step to end

    9: 'Marker
    Message "Error in Z-Axis Zero function." 'Cancel or nul was entered, show an error

    10: 'Marker
    End Sub 'All finished

Similar Threads

  1. SOMETHING NEW! Hand Tool Preservation Assoc. of Aust. Tool Sale.
    By issatree in forum ANNOUNCEMENTS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th March 2012, 02:07 PM
  2. Parting tool mounted on rear tool post advice needed
    By colbra in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12th February 2012, 02:49 PM
  3. Hand Tool Preservation, Tool Sale,2011.
    By issatree in forum ANNOUNCEMENTS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th July 2011, 11:03 AM
  4. Hand Tool Preservation Society Tool Sale
    By Clinton in forum ANNOUNCEMENTS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th July 2005, 01:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •