Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default Shopvac auto-start adapters?

    Hello, i'm wondering if there are some kind of wireless adapters that I can plug into each of the circuits my mitre saw and shopvac are on so that the shopvac will start when I use the mitre saw as the mitre saw draws too much power to use it with the auto-start on the shopvac.

    Done some googling but all I find are smart home things controlled by an app or remote.

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada.
    Posts
    1,028

    Default

    Try looking for Automated Vacuum Switch. There are lots here for our 110V so there must be some in your country for the 220V you have.
    An example here. https://www.amazon.ca/BCTINT-10031-0...61709820&psc=1

    If you are handy with the sparky stuff there are YouTube videos telling you how to make them. I think there were threads in here that show how to make one.

    Pete

    Oh and welcome to the forum.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Timbecon do the iVAC range, which may be overkill. Pretty expensive too. https://www.timbecon.com.au/extracti...d-dust-control

    I had a brief look for 220V AVS equivalents a while back and couldn’t find anything, but don’t think it would be too difficult to build something with current sensing and a solid state relay

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yeah saw the iVAC at Timbecon and not what i'm after.

    That Automated Vacumm Switch (also iVAC oddly enough) would be fine if I could find one except the closest points from each circuit are quite far apart so would need extension leads going over the place.

    With all the remote switch, wifi plugs, alexa switches etc I thought there would be something simple like a remote switch but instead of using a remote to turn them on and off just uses a master slave system so when the master detects a power draw it just tells the slaves to turn on and turn off when the power draw stops.

    See numerous posts where people make their own but thought a commercial version would have to exist especially with how much smart home power stuff there is.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    ??? The timbercon is exactly what you need. The DC master simply plugs in line with the power to the DC.

    Each tool is fitted with a power draw sensor.

    Easy.

    The other method, which I use, is to simply use a remote controlled power point adapter from Arlec/Kambrook. Both handle the intense initial start surge of the big DC.

    I simply keep the remote in my pocket. Very convenient for when I move the hose for sanding or cleanup.

    Here is an example of a fitted solution https://www.techome.com.au/product-c.../power-points/

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    It's too expensive when I only want to use it with a single device and see smart home products for $60 which "almost" do it so figured for sure there would be something out there for under $100 that would.

    It's also less practical for me having that controller box plus NVR switch laying around rather than just an adapter plugged into each power point.

    I use a $20 remote switch from Jaycar atm but would just prefer it to be automatic.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    These guys might be of interest

    https://www.techome.com.au/

    I wrote to them about the high initial draw of a 15A 3hp 240v dust collector and they advised the TH724 SMART-APPLIANCE-CONTROLLER and TH892 would be of interest.

    They probably don't see it being any different than a big pool motor or such.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woodPixel View Post

    I wrote to them about the high initial draw of a 15A 3hp 240v dust collector
    How many amps does it pull on startup?

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bernmc View Post
    How many amps does it pull on startup?
    Interesting exercise!

    The initial draw on mine is 27 amps for less than a second, then settles to 5.55amps. It draws 1200watts continuously while opprating.

    What is more interesting is that prior to cleaning the pleated filter, the Watt-o-matic reported 4.8 amps and 1000watts, but after giving it a good swizzling it then drew 5.55amps and 1200 watts.... cleaner=more power used (?)

    Could I perhaps use the WOM as a method of determining when to clean the PF? Curious!

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    23,133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woodPixel View Post
    Interesting exercise!

    The initial draw on mine is 27 amps for less than a second, then settles to 5.55amps. It draws 1200watts continuously while opprating.
    That's typical for a 1000 - 1200W unit. What is it exactly?

    What is more interesting is that prior to cleaning the pleated filter, the Watt-o-matic reported 4.8 amps and 1000watts, but after giving it a good swizzling it then drew 5.55amps and 1200 watts.... cleaner=more power used (?)
    Clear filter means motor and impeller can move more air - it's counter intuitive because we think that a clogged filter means a greater load.

    Could I perhaps use the WOM as a method of determining when to clean the PF? Curious!
    Yes you can.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    209

    Default

    SO one of these wee beasties should handle it:

    Screenshot 2019-05-23 14.22.27.jpg

    Plus a little hall-effect current sensor on the tool side... I think I'll have a play when I have a spare five min.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    That's typical for a 1000 - 1200W unit. What is it exactly?
    Clear filter means motor and impeller can move more air - it's counter intuitive because we think that a clogged filter means a greater load.
    It is a 2HP Timbecon unit: https://www.timbecon.com.au/extracti...dust-extractor with a 1200mm tall PF https://www.timbecon.com.au/extracti...ter-cartridges

    After a swizzle-clean its suction is absolutely incredible. Takes a bit of banging to get the globs out though after a long session.... the filter fills with considerable dust. While clean its an amazing machine, but the internal baffle does zero to reduce particles from rising upwards into the filter.

    I was thinking of using one of these 6" cyclones. Not a definite, just a thought. https://www.timbecon.com.au/extracti...eputy-diy-kits according to the blurb on Oneidas site, the inlet AND outlet are both 6" ID. Might save some of my chimping.

    I think Ill leave the WOM attached for now and take a few readings as I go. See what my arbitrary bangings and usages generate. It is VERY curious that a clogged filter uses less power. As you say BobL, counter-intuitive....



    For everyone's info, I use a Kambrook remote from Bunnings on the unit. It was only cheap ($20? $30?) The first on/off head lost its blue smoke, but this second has lived for a long time with vigorous use. I've yet another spare.... came as a three-pack The first set I bought, some other brand some time ago, couldn't hack it and lasted only a day or three

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    23,133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woodPixel View Post
    Has it been converted to run 6" ducting?

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    Has it been converted to run 6" ducting?
    My shop is very.... compact. The DC has a 6" inlet and I run a single length of 6" flexi to the machine I need. It plugs into either a hole or one of your 6" BMH's.

    The flexi is 3M long. It reaches all my machines.

    Bit of a PITA, but its quick.

    Cleanup is done with the Festool CT33. I open the full-width door and blast compressed air around everything occasionally. The room dust cleaner runs while I work (on low) and afterwards (on medium). There is very little if any dust.

    I work every day.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    23,133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woodPixel View Post
    My shop is very.... compact. The DC has a 6" inlet and I run a single length of 6" flexi to the machine I need. It plugs into either a hole or one of your 6" BMH's.
    Thanks for the info.
    Sorry to drag this out but can I ask if the connection between the impeller and filter housing has been modified? The reason I'm asking relates to the currents drawn by the DC you are observing.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dust Extractor auto start-on power
    By wwf9984 in forum DUST EXTRACTION
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2016, 05:35 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 07:30 AM
  3. Gas converter adapters
    By DeltaNegative in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2009, 10:04 AM
  4. Heads-Up: $99 Aldi Auto-Start Power-Tool Dust Extractor
    By Batpig in forum DUST EXTRACTION
    Replies: 112
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 02:02 AM
  5. Auto start switch
    By Ross Lambert in forum HOMEMADE TOOLS AND JIGS ETC.
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2008, 02:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •