Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    155

    Default Alumilite Casting Resin

    Just wondering if there is a retailer in Australia who sells the Alumilite 2 part clear casting resin. Have searched the internet and contacted Barnes but no luck. I am in Brisbane.

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Langwarrin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    932

    Default

    Aldax in Sydney are the Aussie supplier....

    https://www.aldaxstore.com.au/
    "All the gear and no idea"

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nerang Queensland
    Age
    62
    Posts
    10,596

    Default

    Aldax sellit as Gabriel noted. Keep in mind Alumilite is just a brand of Polyurethane resin and Barnes and other resin suppliers have their own brands.
    Neil
    ____________________________________________
    Every day presents an opportunity to learn something new

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Thank you for responding to my question. My reason is that I have been watching some videos on clear casting using Aluminite (polyurethane). I note that it cures quicker, isn’t tacky on the surface when set and is easier to turn. I have been using polyester resin but find that can be brittle and usually tacky when set even after 24 or more hours. Would love to hear from those who have had experience with either of these resins or any others.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Langwarrin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    932

    Default

    I prefer epoxy resin - I use barnes clariti
    ....
    Not the cheapest option but it has done me well so far.
    I prefer epoxy as it adheres to timber much better than polyester, and still gives me plenty of open time (30 mins give or take)

    I haven't used polyurethane resin yet, and the 5 min open time scares me (I usually stuff around too much)
    "All the gear and no idea"

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Townsville
    Age
    54
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daryl1 View Post
    Thank you for responding to my question. My reason is that I have been watching some videos on clear casting using Aluminite (polyurethane). I note that it cures quicker, isn’t tacky on the surface when set and is easier to turn. I have been using polyester resin but find that can be brittle and usually tacky when set even after 24 or more hours. Would love to hear from those who have had experience with either of these resins or any others.
    Polyester casting resin is designed to stay tacky on the surface so that layers adhere to each other as a casting is built up. Any surface exposed to air stays a bit tacky. Needs to be either sanded off or there is supposedly some surface cure spray you can get.
    Cheers, Robbie.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Townsville, Tropical North Qld.
    Age
    71
    Posts
    555

    Default

    I did a lot of looking around at Alumilite Dary1 and eventually gave it a miss as I believe it is probably not really suited to our climate (North QLD.) due to the humidity.

    I am now using an epoxy resin (I believe its a Barnes product) which is a 2:1 mix and I get it from a local fiberglass supplier. I am extremely happy with it and using mica powders I am having great results. I have attached a photo of one of my recent pens and a new block cast yesterday.
    Photography is not up to scratch yet but its enough to give you an idea. Must say my few customers so far seem to love it. I am working my way up to hybrid castings but having a lot of fun so far.

    Oh, almost forgot I use a pressure pot as well.

    IMG_2213.jpgIMG_2181.jpgIMG_2182.jpg
    IMG_2209.jpg

    Also my personal preference is for epoxy as I find PR very chippy and I do not like turning it at all as i find the aroma puts me off.
    Hope this helps.
    Cheers, Ian
    "The common law of business balance prohibits paying a little and getting a lot.. it can't be done.
    If you deal with the lowest bidder it is well to add something for the risk you run.
    And if you do that, you will have enough to pay for something better"

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nerang Queensland
    Age
    62
    Posts
    10,596

    Default

    Polyurethanes are the best if you want to do multicoloured banks and/or you want to turn very soon (you can cast and turn same day). Main disadvantages are the cost, it reacts (even more than PR) to moisture, it sets really fast (even the slow set, I got 3 mins only). Pure resin blanks are fine but hybrids need to be stabilised or 0%MC.

    There is a rubberised PR that can be added to the normal PR at ~5% so it is not so brittle. It still stinks though, shrinks and doesn’t stick so well.

    For me it’s Epoxy, less cost, all the advantages of polyurethane except more time to set.
    Neil
    ____________________________________________
    Every day presents an opportunity to learn something new

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I only do clear casting so I would need a water clear resin. I use a pressure pot to reduce the risk of air bubbles so a slow cure resin would be better for me. I find the polyester resin chippy and need to be very careful when turning. Have ruined a few blanks in the past with chipping.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    1,777

    Default

    Don't go hard at the polyester resin and you will find you have less problems. I have used many resins so far in casting and have found I now will stay with just 2 items. polyester resin (Not brand specific) and