Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,950

    Default

    Re the faceplate patterns.
    You’ve made the patterns to ‘leave their own’ holes, dunno what taper you have but prints and stock cores might be better.

    On the tool rests, they will be interesting to machine?
    From memory one at least of mine has a centre location in back.
    Possibly had the shaft into the banjo cast integral.
    So could be turned tween centres or in a 3 jaw.
    Vague on this.
    I’ll dig it out tomorrow and put up a pic.
    H.
    Jimcracks for the rich and/or wealthy. (aka GKB '88)

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback H,
    That would be your pattern making experience showing over my theory of make the part with plenty of draft! ) I set the RU carriage to 5 degrees for the draft both inside and outside the central bosses.
    the first faceplate I had made was made with the yellow pattern shown ( I've now sleeved the boss to be able to machine the 1 5/8" BSW thread for the outboard spindle) and the foundry made that OK. When I drop these ones off I'll ask if it would be easier for them to cast if the patterns are made differently.
    I did consider casting the shaft into the tool rests but having to machine that length on awkwardly shaped castings seemed difficult and so I went for the bosses to be drilled and cross pinned to attach the round bar to as Vann indicated Wadkin did on at least some of their tool rests.
    For the bosses on the tool rests I originally had made a tapered hole in the centre for the 1 1/8" rod but my buddy who'll be doing most of the machining said he'd prefer to cut the full hole to stop the drill wandering and trying to follow the cast hole and he also wasn't keen on the tool having to cut the skin of the casting all the way down.
    I take your point about machining the tool rests, they are a pretty freeform shape. It'll be a test of our engineering skills to hold them securely and machine them accurately.
    Rob has posted some sketches on the thread which showed that my sizes are pretty close and he's added some of the machined dimensions so we'll be able to make them a pretty close match to the originals.
    RG

  4. #33
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sth Gippsland Vic
    Posts
    3,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RG62 View Post
    Rob has posted some sketches on the thread which showed that my sizes are pretty close and he's added some of the machined dimensions so we'll be able to make them a pretty close match to the originals.
    RG
    I just added three more pictures to the post with the others . Just with castings included . let me know if you need any more info .

    Rob

  5. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auscab View Post
    I just added three more pictures to the post with the others . Just with castings included . let me know if you need any more info .

    Rob
    Thanks Rob,
    I'm cutting the bosses down in height as they were too tall and the tools would have been above the centre line of the lathe spindle.
    I have just a couple more questions. What is the thickness of the flat bar which is the actual tool rest? One of your dimensions shows it as 5o mm wide but I don't know how thick it is. And what are the dimensions of the chamfer on the leading edge of the flat bar (how much has been machined off, 50mm minus x and thickness minus y)?

    Richard

  6. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Petone, NZ
    Age
    66
    Posts
    2,661

    Default Flat Bar & Fixing Holes.

    Quote Originally Posted by RG62 View Post
    ...I have just a couple more questions. What is the thickness of the flat bar which is the actual tool rest? One of your dimensions shows it as 5o mm wide but I don't know how thick it is. And what are the dimensions of the chamfer on the leading edge of the flat bar (how much has been machined off, 50mm minus x and thickness minus y)?
    The flat bar on mine is 44mm (1 3/4") wide x 12.7mm (1/2") thick. The face side is flat for the first 22mm (7/8") and tapers the remaining 22mm to 6mm (1/4") thick. The top edge is then radiused 3mm (1/8") both sides, to form a 6mm half round on the top edge.

    One measurement I don't see on Rob's sketches is the hole centre distance on the two hole tool rest support. On mine it's 3 3/4" (95mm) from hole centre to hole centre. I have seen pictures of some that have a countersunk hole in the flat bar - so that the screws go into tapped holes in the holder. On mine there are hex bolts inserted from underneath - with the flat bar being tapped.

    HTH.

    Cheers, Vann.
    Gatherer of rusty planes tools...
    Proud member of the Wadkin Blockhead Club .

  7. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,950

    Default

    I hope this doesn’t overload you with info

    One of my RS toolrests has had the shaft wot fits the banjo right thru the cast body and looks like it’s held there with a tapered dowel.

    My other two have the remnants of a boss ground off on top but they also have steel shafts but no sign of dowels.

    I’d not get too hung up on the flat bar, as you can see from the photos I like a hard round steel edge to work off.

    Last pic of what I modified a toolrest on a small variable speed lathe I bought for my daughter. Mod on left, as made on right.

    H.
    Jimcracks for the rich and/or wealthy. (aka GKB '88)

  8. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default Pictures of patterns with dimensions of smaller one

    Hi Rob,

    Thanks for the uploading the pictures and sketches (and thanks to you too H).
    Here are images of the modified patterns after I reduced the boss heights and made a couple of other mods based on your input.
    I wasn't too far off in most of my dimensions apart from the boss height which would have had the edge of the tool rest above the centre line of the lathe spindle which I have fixed.
    I've added dimensioned sketches of the smaller tool rest similar to yours so that you can decide if you would like some castings of that one. Let me know.

    Cheers,
    Richard
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default RU Accessory Castings

    Hi All,
    The foundry finally finished casting the parts from the patterns that I dropped off in November!
    I picked them up last week a mere 4.5 months after I dropped them off. The foundry is so busy that they are quoting 18 weeks for any new work and groan when you suggest that you have more jobs for them.
    Actually I wasn't in a screaming hurry as I have been to the US for work twice for 3 week visits since November and so not much has been going on here.
    Anyway, here are a couple of pictures of all of the castings laid out on top of the cover on my Delta Unisaw.
    I'm off over to the US again for an extended visit in a couple of weeks (a month of work and then a few months of holiday) so sadly not much will happen on these until September.
    They all seem to have come out really well. All parts are cast in ductile iron and annealed so machining should be a snip when I get around to it.
    I'll be revisiting this chain for the dimensions provided by auscab, Vann and the images from clear out when I start the machining and assembly.
    Cheers,
    RG
    Raw RU Lathe Accessory Castings (2).jpgRaw RU Lathe Accessory Castings (1).jpg

  10. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    439

    Default

    Looks like they turned out great.

  11. #40
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Petone, NZ
    Age
    66
    Posts
    2,661

    Default Angle Rest.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gaza58 View Post
    Looks like they turned out great.
    Mine arrived today (1 of the 2 in RG's photos). I'm happy with it. The top edges are flat and straight (apart from a blob at one end that I'll need to fettle). The two arms are ~91 degrees - which is close enough for me.

    angle rest.jpg

    Now to find some time to linnish the top edge before sending it off to be bored for a stem.

    Thanks RG.

    Cheers, Vann.
    Gatherer of rusty planes tools...
    Proud member of the Wadkin Blockhead Club .

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Lathe Tooling recommendation
    By MWF FEED in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th March 2019, 09:20 PM
  2. Tooling advice for a new lathe
    By MWF FEED in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th November 2018, 09:40 PM
  3. QUEENSLAND lathe tooling
    By robyn2839 in forum METALWORK - Machinery, Equipment, MARKET
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st June 2018, 10:27 PM
  4. CNC Lathe Tooling
    By marty989 in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th December 2012, 12:26 AM
  5. Lathe Tooling
    By glock40sw in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th August 2007, 08:39 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •