Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Townsville, Nth Qld
    Posts
    4,236

    Default Blocking inlay slots

    Hello fellow woodworkers. Have made some 3mm wide x 2mm deep slots for coloured epoxy inlay.
    Two slots cross at right angles, and I want to fill each slot with different coloured epoxy.
    Can anyone please suggest the best way to temporarily fill one slot while pouring epoxy into the other?
    regards,

    Dengy

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Mobyturns's Avatar
    Mobyturns is offline In An Instant Your Life Can Change Forever
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    "Brownsville" Nth QLD
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,369

    Default

    Only solution that comes to mind is machining a strip of HDPE (or similar) to the same dimensions as the inlay slot. Any material used to construct moulds for epoxy casting should be OK. HDPE is probably the cheapest, easiest to machine, and readily accessible option - cheap cutting boards.

    Install the HDPE strip/s, pour epoxy, let cure then pry out the strip to commence the other pour.
    Mobyturns

    In An Instant Your Life CanChange Forever

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    near Mackay
    Age
    59
    Posts
    4,622

    Default

    Is it possible to cut the second slot once the first one is poured and cured ?
    ​Brad.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Townsville, Nth Qld
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    Thanks Brad. With the design I have on a CNC table, and using circular discs as the workpiece, that would not be possible to do the first cuts, remove the workpiece and fill with epoxy, and then put it back on the table and cut the 2nd slots. I would not be able to align the disc to where it was originally.
    regards,

    Dengy

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Townsville, Nth Qld
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    Thanks Mobyturns, you fully understand the problem. I should have stated the problem a bit better, These intersecting slots are curved, like intersecting circles. Probably your suggestion of using epoxy moulding compound might be easier, providing it does not damage the slot surfaces and prevent the 2nd lot of epoxy from taking
    regards,

    Dengy

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    663

    Default CNC Tool Paths

    If your using a CNC, then the suggestion of doing the inlay slots separately should be doable, set your home position and fix the piece to the bed of your CNC (with reference marks showing it's exact location) then create separate tool paths for each inlay slot.

    Run your first tool path, then remove and fill with resin, once cured place the piece back on the bed of the CNC using the reference marks and from the home position run the second tool path, you can repeat this process until every slot within your design is filled with resin.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SE Queensland
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Would putty work, then clean up with a solvent after prying it out?

Similar Threads

  1. Ad blocking.
    By Bob38S in forum COMPUTERS
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 3rd November 2015, 10:22 AM
  2. Geo-Blocking
    By pmcgee in forum NOTHING AT ALL TO DO WITH WOODWORK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st July 2013, 12:10 PM
  3. Through Slots - help please
    By Dovetail in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st July 2010, 08:06 PM
  4. 4mm slots
    By Narmai in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th January 2010, 10:09 PM
  5. Blocking gap.
    By mrsxtro in forum GENERAL ODDS N SODS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th June 2005, 08:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •