Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    105

    Default Cutting A Hole For A Tap - One-Off Job

    Hi All,

    Had a bathroom leak in a brick wall behind tiles which has now been fixed. The plumber was pretty careful and didn't cause too much damage however there is now some repair work to be done. Most is straightforward however one tile will need a hole cut for the toilet tap. Just wondering what the options are for cutting the hole? I have a fair range of hand and power tools however I don't have any sort of tile hole cutter. I'm looking for something relatively cheap as I only have to cut one hole and I don't do much tiling.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers,

    Chris

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Nsw
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    Is the tile porcelain or ceramic?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bendigo
    Age
    59
    Posts
    168

    Default

    As above !

    If ceramic just use a cheap holesaw from the back, donít need to force it to cut through the glazed face just stop and you should be able to tap the section out from the front. Can even drill a circle of holes with a regular drill bit if there is a cover plate to hide the rough edge.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beardy View Post
    Is the tile porcelain or ceramic?
    AFAIK, ceramic.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droog View Post
    As above !

    If ceramic just use a cheap holesaw from the back, don’t need to force it to cut through the glazed face just stop and you should be able to tap the section out from the front. Can even drill a circle of holes with a regular drill bit if there is a cover plate to hide the rough edge.
    So I don't need to use a masonry bit?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bendigo
    Age
    59
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cpsmusic View Post
    So I don't need to use a masonry bit?
    No standard timber bits will do the job for a one off, just don’t use expensive ones as it will blunt the tool.
    Go slow and use lubricant even just water, it will help cool the tool.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Nsw
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    You can either drill a series of holes as close together as you can and tap the balance out or use a diamond blade in a grinder and cut it out from the rear mainly and knibble out the rest.. A tiler uses the grinder method usually

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oberon, NSW
    Age
    63
    Posts
    13,299

    Default



    Also, there's no law that says the hole has to be round. If the tap has a cover plate, many tilers simply grind out an X and nibble it out squarely.
    I may be weird, but I'm saving up to become eccentric.

    - Andy Mc

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Perth WA Australia
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Unless you've got plenty of spares I'd leave it to the pros. If you've got spares an angle grinder works well. Just take your time and go slow, mark it out and cover plates will sort out any imperfections

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    72
    Posts
    232

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cpsmusic View Post
    AFAIK, ceramic.
    It sounds like you have a fresh tile to fit.

    A fairly reliable way to distinguish between ceramic and porcelain is to put a little water on the back of the tile. Ceramic is more absorbent than porcelain and will absorb the water fairly quickly.

    What Skew ChiDAMN!! and Beardy said about grinding it out, except mark it out from the front and grind it from there first to the marked lines, then grind it from the back making sure you don't go beyond the lines on the front.

Similar Threads

  1. Which bit for cutting router insert hole
    By kalium in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th October 2014, 09:39 PM
  2. Cutting a hole in rendered blueboard
    By Reno RSS Feed in forum GENERAL ODDS N SODS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd November 2012, 09:30 PM
  3. Need suggestions for hole cutting in alloy
    By colinshannon in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12th April 2007, 03:08 AM
  4. help cutting hole in table top??
    By swiftden in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th March 2007, 07:50 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •