Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Townsville, Nth Qld
    Posts
    4,044

    Default Can large bandsaw blade in jig cut small circles

    Hello, looking at the bandsaw circle cutting jig, I am used to cutting large circles on this with a 3/4 blade. The workpiece rotates on a pivot in the centre point location.
    Can anyone advise if a 3/4 blade on this type of jig would be suitable for cutting, say, 75 mm diameter circles? Or would I have to change to a smaller blade, which I am reluctant to do having finally set up the 3/4 blade nicely for veneer re-sawing. I am sure most of you would understand

    01D3C7B7-71A4-4572-A4EB-A45C00310980.jpeg
    regards,

    Dengy

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    326

    Default

    From my limited experience you would first have to freehand cut off most of the surrounding excess.
    Then just finish off with the jig.
    I recently cut two 185mm circles with a 19mm blade using a pivot jig and it was a good learning curve.
    I persevered because they weren't to be masterpieces; but they were too small for a jig with a 19mm blade.
    I had to cut off a lot of excess.
    My suggestion, practice cutting off most of the excess freehand, then try it.
    Good luck, and let us know how it works out.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Towradgi
    Posts
    4,638

    Default

    Bite the bullet. 19mm blades are not intended for cutting round . . . too much back of blade involvement, think burning.


    Back to the 6 or 10mm blade for 75mm diameters.

    The set up for round cutting is different than straight veneer cutting any way, you have to allow the blade some flexibility.
    Pat
    Work is a necessary evil to be avoided. Mark Twain

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    25,216

    Default

    This sort of diagram is all over the internet - this one is from the carabatech website

    What its basically saying is the a 3/4" blade can cut a circle with a radius no smaller than about 140mm.
    My experience is you can goa bit smaller than this but not much - certainly you would be able to get to A 75mm diameter.


    Screen Shot 2021-02-08 at 7.12.44 pm.jpg

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Wentworth Falls, NSW
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I made a circle cutting jig for my bandsaw shortly after I got it but rarely use it now. I found it was very hard on blades and i would get a lot of drift after a few good cuts. I have since read about it a bit more and it makes sense that the constant angle of attack will wear the teeth unevenly.
    Like many woodturners I think, I now make a few straight cuts to take the corners off (roughly) and it only takes a minute on the lathe to get it round.
    I think I would use a jig if I needed a one-off nice circle in flat timber, but dont intend to use it routinely any more.

    Bruce

Similar Threads

  1. bandsaw blade supplier for home made bandsaw mill
    By 19brendan81 in forum SMALL TIMBER MILLING
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 4th May 2018, 01:53 PM
  2. Best stringing for small circles?
    By Dengue in forum BOX MAKING
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2014, 10:44 PM
  3. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 17th May 2014, 09:06 PM
  4. Jig size for small circles
    By Nugene2001 in forum ROUTING FORUM
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2004, 05:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •