Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 137
  1. #76
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    RC I've just been looking through your manual again. The wiring diagram shows two buttons but most the pictures and the parts list shows three button. That doesnt help much as there is no date on the manual either. Maybe the inch button was left over from when the clutches werent so good?
    Stuart

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #77
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    4,304

    Default

    I just found out my timing on my shaper was way out.... It was still feeding when the ram was moving forward..

    The correct way is the slot to be horizontal at the end of the return stroke...

  4. #78
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Oh of course.. its clear once someone else works it out. Not the same thing at all as being Horizontal at the front of stroke.

    Thanks

    Stuart

  5. #79
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    4,304

    Default

    That is right because on a shaper the return stroke is much faster then the power stroke that is why at the end of the power stroke the slot is not horizontal but past the horizontal so that gear moves for example 260 degrees on the power stroke and 100 degrees on the return stroke..

  6. #80
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Southern Highlands NSW
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post
    If you cut both sides at once and cut deep enough that the top of the "ridge" is sharp, wont tops on the ridges be concave so they will only meet with the matching part on the perimeter?
    If you stop the depth as soon as the inside came to a sharp point, wouldn't it then meet across the entire face?
    No I haven't made either, just trying to visualise it.
    You could tilt the dividing head to allow for it but no idea how much.
    Maybe I am over thinking and under doing again. hehe


    Stuart
    My brain hurts when I try to think about it.

    Jordan

  7. #81
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lower Lakes SA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nadroj View Post
    My brain hurts when I try to think about it.

    Jordan
    Sometimes it's easier to draw than think. This shows both extremes. I think what is actually happening in those shots is in between. A big hole in the middle helps too.

    Edit: Sorry, I wasn't clear. I think there is only full contact on the periphery.
    Last edited by Bryan; 26th Sep 2010 at 09:05 PM. Reason: clarification

  8. #82
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    4,304

    Default

    Here is the thread where those pictures originated from...

    http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb...nation-194069/

  9. #83
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Thanks Bryan
    I think the one on the left is as it would be in the pictures, you just cant see it because of the hole. As you can see the one on the right wouldn't mesh as is, but if you increase depth of cut until the point of the triangle where the cuts meet is about 1/6 the Dia from the edge, I think they will mesh nicely.
    If I ever get this thing going I'll find out.

    Stuart

  10. #84
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lower Lakes SA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    Been looking at images of these hirth couplings. It's hard to see what's going on, and I haven't yet found a clear description of the geometry. But consider this: If the cuts are straight, the spaces between them must taper - both inward and down. So the valleys are straight but the hills taper, if you like. That's why I said they only contact at the edge.

    But I can think of two ways to get full contact along the teeth. One is if the angle narrows toward the centre, so it becomes like a folded fan shape. But that's really hard to machine. Maybe impossible.

    The other is if you incline your cut upwards. Let's say the downward taper in the first example is 2 degrees. If you incline your cut up by one degree, you should have the peaks and troughs tapering equally toward each other, so the hills of one piece will exactly match the valleys of the other. Does that make sense?

    Sorry to distract from your shaper, Stuart. I'm reading with interest as it's the closest I'll get to one for a while. I just thought the geometry was interesting.

    Edit: Been trying to figure out how to draw it and I think it may be a load of rubbish. As you were.

  11. #85
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Thanks RC there is some reading in there for me. I've been looking at a few planers on utube today. There is a 30' one!!

    Bryan
    The one on the dividing head seems to be cutting both sides at once, so it must be straight therefore it must taper.(right?)
    As for machining it "straight" if you work out the depth of cut you want at the perimeter, set the angle so you taper from that depth on the perimeter to 0 depth at the center, that would work wouldn't it?

    Distractions are fine Bryan, I'll be making one of those holders soon enough i hope. I'm just about over cleaning and I think I'm about halfway there. I'm going to make a tray to go under the shaper as they must drip oil everywhere.

    Stuart

  12. #86
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lower Lakes SA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post
    Bryan
    The one on the dividing head seems to be cutting both sides at once, so it must be straight therefore it must taper.(right?)
    As for machining it "straight" if you work out the depth of cut you want at the perimeter, set the angle so you taper from that depth on the perimeter to 0 depth at the center, that would work wouldn't it?

    Stuart
    Stuart, I think you are correct on both counts.

  13. #87
    Dave J Guest

    Default

    From what I can see, the V's in the photo taper down towards the middle like Bryan's first photo.
    For that type of tool holder I don't think it would need full engagement because the cutting pressure would be pushing them together.

    Dave

  14. #88
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Dave All the pictures I can see the cutting pressure is pulling them apart. Which is another thing I was thinking about doing differently, but that would mean the nut would be at the back(unless I come up with another idea).

    Not trying to say that holder is no good guys, just wondering if maybe it can be improved. They may well be as good as they need to be, but the distraction is good.

    Stuart

  15. #89
    Dave J Guest

    Default

    Must have been a late night moment and I didn't put the brain in gear.
    They do get pulled apart not together.

    Hows the cleaning and assembly going? I always cop "you smell like the shed" off the kids and the wife, it's the kero. LOL

    OT
    I have been working on my mill and every time I fix something, something else goes wrong or needs fixing. I will be glad when it's back together. Thoughts of selling it have crossed my mind.
    I will post the details in a new thread when I am done.


    Dave

  16. #90
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Luckily I don't make stupid mistakes

    Cleaning is so slow, I think it would come up better if I cleaned it again after I finish. Its just so dirty, the brown is thin and I'm sure there is paint under there some where but I'm not getting it all. Not sure how to go about cleaning the motor, but as the vents were almost completely blocked I guess if its still working now a little dirt inside it wont worry it. Then of course there are those stupid mistakes I don't make like pressing the feed nut into the false table then remembering out I can't get it on the machine like that and having to press it back out. Or getting the crossfeed leadscrew set up just right and realizing that I left the self act brace arm thingy off so having to pull it apart again.
    The gearbox will go back on with permatex 3. I think I'll leave the clutch alone as it seems to be working fine and isn't hard to get to. The last question is "should I pull the rocking bracket and stroke adjustment out?"(its filthy in there as well)
    This has taken me way longer than the mill.

    I'm been watching your messages about bearings I guess you only need to fix so many things.... and then they will all be fixed . But I am glad I bought mine, my lathe and shaper are more than enough to keep me busy in the "to do" department. I look forward to your thread.

    Stuart

Similar Threads

  1. I have arrived
    By river rat in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2009, 10:53 AM
  2. Arrived!!!
    By bullfright in forum G'day mate - THE WELCOME WAGON -Introduce yourself
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 11:46 PM
  3. Invicta spindle moulder experience?
    By MarkusS in forum JOINTERS, MOULDERS, THICKNESSERS, ETC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2009, 09:48 AM
  4. Invicta spindle moulder experience?
    By MarkusS in forum WOODWORK - GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 04:55 PM
  5. She has arrived
    By killerbeast in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 26th May 2008, 09:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •