Thanks Thanks:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    25,622

    Default Reducing Scale formation while heat treating - info needed

    Some time ago a member posted something about ways to reduce scale formation while heat treating steel. I seem to remember something about encasing objects in stainless and tried searching but no luck.

    Does anyone remember this post, or who posted it, or have any info about this?

    Thanks

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ballarat
    Age
    62
    Posts
    2,659

    Default

    Can't help on the post Bob but I thought it was like clay that it was covered in.
    I am probably way off though.

    Phil

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,775

    Default

    Hi Bob,
    Rays the man with the foil

    https://www.woodworkforums.com/showth...56#post1672156

    Stuart

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,938

    Default

    I did some tempering of some firing pin springs and the information I found said to wrap the springs in steel wool and then al foil. Seemed to work ... springs came out clean as a whistle.
    Cheers.

    Vernon.
    __________________________________________________
    Bite off more than you can chew and then chew like crazy.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay Qld
    Posts
    3,464

    Default

    Hi BobL,
    Knifemakers do this a bit for the very same reasons. There are are a number of knifemakers here on this forum and possibly one who maybe able to supply the stainless steel foil to wrap the material in.

    Corin is your man.


    http://gameco.com.au/index.php/austr...d-consumables/


    Gameco stocks 309 high temperature stainless steel tool wrap. Perfect to wrap you finished blade or high tolerance tool to protect it from scale and decarburization caused by free oxygen during the heat treating process.


    Hope this helps

    Grahame

  7. #6
    Ueee's Avatar
    Ueee is offline Blacksmith, Cabinetmaker, Machinist, Messmaker
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,467

    Default

    Corin is your man (Gameco), he has the stainless foil in stock and satanite clay as well.

    Bob you can run your forge really rich too which leaves no scale (i pressume you are using the gas forge?). In fact it is so clean you can do bareback (no flux) damascus in the right reducing atmosphere of a gas forge. Corin has a video somewhere....found it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4AuZTyEo2o

    Some guys make a slurry with the satanite and coat with that, it can crack and come unstuck though.
    1915 17"x50" LeBlond heavy duty Lathe, 24" Queen city shaper, 1970's G Vernier FV.3.TO Universal Mill, 1958 Blohm HFS 6 surface grinder, 1942 Rivett 715 Lathe, 14"x40" Antrac Lathe, Startrite H225 Bandsaw, 1949 Hercus Camelback Drill press, 1947 Holbrook C10 Lathe.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    25,622

    Default

    Thanks Guys - It sounds like Corin is the man.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    25,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ueee View Post
    Corin is your man (Gameco), he has the stainless foil in stock and satanite clay as well.

    Bob you can run your forge really rich too which leaves no scale (i pressume you are using the gas forge?). In fact it is so clean you can do bareback (no flux) damascus in the right reducing atmosphere of a gas forge. Corin has a video somewhere....found it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4AuZTyEo2o
    Thanks for that link Ueee,
    OK I get it,
    I'm using mains gas not propane, but I can easily get that temp and that colour of flame so I will give it a go and see what happens.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th May 2013, 08:18 PM
  2. Trouble Heat Treating O1 at Home Consistently
    By thumbsucker in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2008, 04:26 PM
  3. Some advice on timber and heat needed.
    By demonic in forum TIMBER
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2008, 02:33 PM
  4. help needed plz - info needed on turning tools
    By theyoungster in forum WOODTURNING - GENERAL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 02:31 PM
  5. Heat treating very thin blades
    By derekcohen in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2007, 01:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •