Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrum Downs
    Posts
    174

    Default re wiring my lathe

    just wondering if anyone can help me do some re wiring to my lathe. i have a variable speed lathe that i want to add another off/on and speed switch to a magnetic holder so i dont have to lean over my work to adjust speed or turn it off

    i have this lathe http://www.popsshed.com.au/Product_M...cid=54&pid=543

    any help or advice would be great

    ADDED BY ADMIN


    DISCLAIMER


    No liability is accepted by UBeaut or the Wood Working Forum's administrators
    or moderators for advice offered by members posting replies
    or asking questions regarding electrical work.
    We strongly advise contacting a Licensed Tradeperson for all electrical work.


    WARNING


    Information supplied within posts is not to be considered as detailed formal instructions to complete a task.
    Members following such information do so at their own risk

  2. # ADS
    Google Adsense Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many





     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Hey Mat, if its any help you are welcome to come up and see how I've wired mine, not the same as your lathe but I have done the control box so it may give you some ideas,

    Ross.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrum Downs
    Posts
    174

    Default

    sweet that would be nice thanks what part of Melbourne are you in?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Glen Waverley, just up the road from you

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Age
    57
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Matt, I've sent you a PM, just wondering if you got it?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Carrum Downs
    Posts
    174

    Default

    yep i did mate ill call you soon

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,540

    Default

    I have the same lathe (different badge though) here in the UK.

    I have considered doing similar, but not by adding an extra set of controls but rather removing the front control panel to a new boxed unit and connecting via an industrial plug/socket and cable assembly.
    Dragonfly
    No-one suspects the dragonfly!

Similar Threads

  1. Wiring
    By slhouetteV8 in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2014, 07:16 PM
  2. Wiring up LED's
    By kiwiken in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2013, 11:15 AM
  3. CNC Wiring
    By Gezawa in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2012, 08:38 PM
  4. Lathe Switch Wiring Help
    By Lofty01 in forum METALWORK FORUM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 01:58 PM
  5. Wiring help....
    By HzSandman in forum CNC Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2010, 08:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •